Online Reference Sources
- Dictionary of ShakespeareA comprehensive dictionary that covers the plays, poems, characters and background to Shakespeare's works. The dictionary also includes terms used in the theatre and stagecraft, as well as historical references and details on the Elizabethan historical and social period.
Books
UIUC Online Catalog - Searches all UIUC libraries.
If a book is not available at UIUC . . .
Online Databases
- Gale eBooks This link opens in a new windowThis is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. Select Literature from the Subject list to search and browse literature reference sources.
- Literature Resource Center This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Identifies biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of authors from every age and literary discipline. Coverage of more than 120,000 novelists, poets, essayists, journalists, and other writers, with in-depth coverage of 2,500 of the most-studied authors.
Shakespearean Subject Headings
If you'd like to find a book that is not on the reserve cart and not an online resource, you will need to look in the Online Catalog (the link for that is directly to your left from this paragraph!). One of the most efficient ways to search in the catalog is to use subject headings. To find a book about a specific play, you'll want to search for a subject heading formatted like this: Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616. [Name of play]. So, for example:
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616. Henry V
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616 -- Comedies
Shakespeare William, 1564-1616 -- Histories
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616 -- Tragedies.
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616 --Technique
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616 -- Political and social views
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616-- Characters -- Women.
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616 -- Criticism and interpretation -- History -- 20th century
Shakespeare William, 1564-1616 -- Stage history
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616 -- Dramatic production.
Globe Theatre (London)
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616 -- Language
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616 -- Style
Shakespeare--Concordances
Helpful Websites and Online Resources
- Shakespeare's Theatre: A Dictionary of His Stage ContextReviews current knowledge of the character and operation of theatres in Shakespeare's time, with an explanation of their origins. Coverage includes the practices of Elizabethan actors and script writers: methods of characterization; gesture, blocking and choreography, including music, dance and fighting; actors' rhetorical interaction with audiences; and use of costumes, stage props, and make-up.
- Chicago Shakespeare TheatreIn addition to providing information about this particular theatre company, this website has various resources about Shakespeare and theatre.
- Folger TheatreThe Folger is an internationally recognized research library, with Folger Theater housed within it. They produce publications and resources—in print and online—to support teachers, students, and lifelong learners interested in Shakespeare’s plays and the world that shaped them.
- Royal Shakespeare CompanyIn addition to providing information about this modern theatre company, they also provide resources about Shakespeare's plays and life.
- Let's Talk ShakespeareLet’s Talk Shakespeare is a ten part podcast series exploring some of the most frequently asked questions about Shakespeare’s life.
Check Out Our Reserve Cart
Our reserve cart has books from our collection already hand-picked and ready to use! Please stop by and check it out; here is a small sample of some of the books there.
Critical Companion to William Shakespeare by ISBN: 0816053731Publication Date: 2005-02-01While much of Shakespeare's life remains a mystery, this engrossing reference examines all facets of Shakespeare and his writings. An essential two-volume resource for the study of this literary giant.
Historical Dictionary of the Elizabethan World by ISBN: 1573562009Publication Date: 1999-07-27This resource provides its users with clear definitions and descriptions of people, events, institutions, ideas, and terminology relating in some significant way to the Elizabethan period. This volume also includes relevant individuals and terms from Irish, Scottish, Welsh, American, and Western European history.
