Recommended Multi-Subject Databases
These databases, and others you might be interested in searching, can be found on the Find Articles Guide.
- Academic Search Ultimate This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - Includes both scholarly and popular sources, updated daily.
Recommended Discipline-Specific Databases
These databases, and others you might be interested in searching, can be found on the Find Articles Guide.
- Historical Abstracts with Full Text This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - Scholarly articles on the history of the world (excluding America and Canada) from 1450-present, excellent for information on a more global African diaspora.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Among the premier history databases, JSTOR searches older journals covering history, classics, literature, and many more subjects (heavy emphasis on American history). - SocINDEX with Full Text This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - Articles in all areas of sociology including anthropology, criminology, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, politics, religion, rural sociology, social psychology, and urban studies.
- Music Index This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - Indexes a wide variety of music publications, both scholarly and popular.
- Education Full Text This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - Identifies articles and books on all education topics.
- Women's Studies International This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - Articles, books, chapters on women's studies and feminism. Try here for a focus on the woman's experience in the African diaspora.
Suggested Keywords
Try these keywords when searching for information about your topic.
- African Americans
- African diaspora
- Black diaspora
- Black emigration
- Ethnic identity
- Human migrations
- Immigration
- Migration
- Pan-African
- Repatriation
- Slave trade
- Transnationalism