Books and Journals - Literary Criticism - English - LibGuides at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Books

UIUC Online Catalog - Searches all UIUC libraries.

If a book is not available at UIUC . . .

I-Share - Searches for items in more than 80 academic libraries in Illinois, including UIUC.
WorldCat - Searches for items in libraries throughout the world.

Narrow Your Search to Books at Uni Library

Here is how to find books at Uni using the UIUC Online Catalog.

1. First do a search in the UIUC Online Catalog.

2. Once you have your search results, use the sidebar on the right side to limit your search results by LOCATION.

3. Write down the call number and search the stacks at Uni for your book!

Journal Articles

MLA International Bibliography
Indexes literary criticism from 1963 to the present.
more...less...
Note that it contains both full-text and non-full-text resources. When you find a promising citation that doesn't have the full text, search for the journal title in the list of UIUC Online Journals and Newspapers. If the title isn't available through another database, click on the link that will take you to a search in the online catalog.
JSTOR
Searches full-text for back-file articles and reviews in over 130 multi-disciplinary journals. See Project Muse (below) for more recent articles.
Project Muse
Searches full-text in over 150 journals supplied by 10 university presses. Click on the search button to start your search. Muse works well for more recent periodical issues, while JSTOR (see above) reproduces older volumes.
Academic Search Premier
General periodical database.
Children's Literature Comprehensive Database
Database of book titles, reviews, award lists, etc.

Google Scholar

This service is Google's method of searching the invisible web. To see the full text of many of these sources, you need to be "authenticated" as a legitimate UIUC user. Do so by searching for the source title on the A-Z list of electronic journals and newspapers. Also try the advanced search.