Digitized Collections
- Electronic Enlightenment This link opens in a new windowTranscribed letters between correspondents in Europe, the Americas and Asia, covering the 17th and 18th centuries. Difficult to search--doesn't support Boolean queries, only single word or phrase searches. Features Englightenment "figures". Authors can be browsed by name, nationality, or occupation. Include Electronic Enlightenment Biographies (under the section "Lives": browse biographies by nationality or occupation of subject) and a bibliography of Enlightenment journals and newspapers.
- Empire Online This link opens in a new window15th century to the present. Emphasis on the British Empire. Collection tilts heavily toward the 18th century, 19th century, and early 20th centuries.
- Gerritsen Collection Women's History Online This link opens in a new windowRoughly 4,500 monographs and pamphlets, and more than 400 periodicals documenting women's history around the world. Books have both Library of Congress Subject Headings, and Gerritsen Subject Terms. Somewhat more than half of the material in the collection is in English, and the remainder is in German, French, and other European languages.
- London Lives, 1690-1800Wide range of sources, including parish records, workhouse records, court record, criminal records, coroners' records, guild records, and hospital records documenting crime, poverty, and social policy in 18th century London. Intended as a companion to the Proceedings of the Old Bailey, London, 1674-1834.
- Making of Modern Law: Primary Sources This link opens in a new windowPublished records of the American colonies, documents published by state constitutional conventions, state codes, city charters, law dictionaries, digests and more.
- Making of Modern Law: Trials This link opens in a new windowUnofficially published accounts of trials; official trial documents, briefs and arguments; and official records of legislative proceedings, administrative proceedings and arbitrations that document Anglo-American trials, with coverage of the British Empire. Digitized from the collections at Harvard University, Yale University, and the Bar of the City of New York.
- Making of the Modern World This link opens in a new windowBooks, pamphlets, periodicals documenting the economic history of the West, very broadly defined, including political writings, works on international relations, international trade and commerce, and slavery, travel narratives, legal cases, and government publications. Based on the Goldsmiths’ Library of Economic Literature at the University of London and the Kress Collection of Business and Economics at Harvard University, The Making of the Modern World includes more than 60,000 books and 450 journals.
- Past Masters This link opens in a new windowA small collection of canonical works (European civilization), mostly philosophy and mostly in English or English translation.
- Proceedings of the Old Bailey, London, 1674-1834The largest body of texts ever published detailing the lives of ordinary people, containing 197,745 criminal trials held at London's central criminal court, with summaries or transcripts of testimony.
- 18th ConnectFinding aid for digitized sources from the 18th century. (Enables "federated" searching of major digital collections of 18th century texts.)
Print Collections
Below are multi-volume collections that have been compiled for use as primary sources.
- Conduct Literature for Women, 1640-1710 byCall Number: 170.8209032 C755ISBN: 1851965300Publication Date: 20026 vols.
- The Scientific Letters of Sir Joseph Banks, 1765-1820 1765-1820 byCall Number: 508.092 B226sISBN: 9781851967667Publication Date: 20076 vols.: v. 1. The early period, 1765-1784, letters 1765-1782 -- v. 2. The early period, 1765-1784, letters 1782-1784 -- v. 3. The middle period, 1785-1799, letters 1785-1790 -- v. 4. The middle period, 1785-1799, letters 1790-1799 -- v. 5. The late period, 1800-1820, letters 1800-1809 -- v. 6. The late period, 1800-1820, letters 1809-1820.
- The Foundations of the American Economy: The American Colonies from Inception to Independence byCall Number: 330.0973 F825ISBN: 1851967273Publication Date: 20035 vols.: v. 1. From theocracy to secular, materialist commercial society -- v. 2. Individualism and the structure of power -- v. 3. Colonial money, credit and debt -- v. 4. Mercantilism and colonialism, pt. 1 -- v. 5. Mercantilism and colonialism, pt. 2.
- Varieties of Female Gothic byCall Number: PR830.T3 V28 2002ISBN: 1851967176Publication Date: 20026 vols.: v. 1. Enlightenment gothic and terror gothic -- v. 2. Street gothic : female gothic chapbooks -- v. 3. Erotic gothic -- v. 4-5. Historical gothic -- v. 6. Orientalist gothic.
- The London Corresponding Society Publications, 1792-1799 byCall Number: 941.073 L846ISBN: 1851967346Publication Date: 20016 vols.: v. 1. Pamphlets, 1792-1794 -- v. 2. Pamphlets, broadsheets, and treasurer’s accounts, 1792-1798 -- v. 3. Periodicals, 1794-1796 -- v. 4. Periodicals, 1797 -- v. 5. Pamphlets relating to the London Corresponding Society, 1793-1797 -- v. 6. Parliamentary reports and debates, 1794-1799.
- Censorship and the Press, 1580-1720 byCall Number: 323.4450942 C332ISBN: 9781851969937Publication Date: 20094 vols. "Its four volumes "gather more than 300 contemporary texts relating to press censorship in England across a 'long seventeenth century' representing a pivotal period for the development of print [...] This work essentially provides a valuable sourcebook for the study of the control of the press in its period" (From the Papers of the Bibliographic Society of America review by T.H. Howard-Hill)
- Eighteenth-Century British Erotica I byCall Number: 820.8 Ei443ISBN: 1851967427Publication Date: 2002
- Eighteenth-Century Coffee-House Culture byCall Number: 820.9 Ei446ISBN: 9781851968299Publication Date: 2006"(Ellis's) masterful selection and arrangement of seventeenth- and eighteenth- century sources colorfully illustrate the rich legacy of the institution [...] The evidence he cites-sampled in four volumes of Restoration and eighteenth-century satire, comedic plays, and science and history writings- illustrates novel varieties of English sociability" (From the Huntington Library Quarterly review by Nat Zappiah)
- Eighteenth-Century English Labouring-Class Poets, 1700-1800 byCall Number: 821.08 Ei446ISBN: 1851967583Publication Date: 20033 vols. "Roughly one third of the eighteenth century is represented by each of the three volumes. Of the sixty-three poets included (eleven women, forty-eight men, four anonymous), thirteen are found in the first volume (1700-1740), twenty in the second (1740-1780), and thirty in the third ((1780-1800). These divisions are meant to reflect the increasing number of laboring class poets who published as the eighteenth century unfolded. Authors are included chronologically by publication date of the first poem included" (From the Eighteenth Century Studies Journal review by Lorna Clymer)
- English Witchcraft, 1560-1736 byCall Number: BF1581.E54 2003ISBN: 1851967354Publication Date: 2003"each (volume) contains an excellent introductory essay to the documents as a whole, and individual commentaries provide context for each selected text. The index is adequate and the facsimiles are of varying quality, but even undergraduates will have little difficulty mining the jewels in this collection [...] lack of integration between the texts and the informed endnotes produced by the various editors" (From the Sixteenth Century Journal review by Whitney A.M. Leeson)
- Literature and Science, 1660-1834 byCall Number: PR21 .L595 2003ISBN: 1851967370Publication Date: 2003-20048 vols.: v. 1. Science as polite culture / edited by Cheryce Kramer, Trea Martyn, Michael Newton -- v. 2. Sciences of body and mind / edited by Clark Lawlor and Akihito Suzuki -- v. 3. Earthly powers / edited by Richard Hamblyn -- v. 4. Flora / edited by Charlotte Grant -- v. 5. Fauna / edited by David Clifford -- v. 6. Astronomy / edited by Rob Iliffe -- v. 7. Natural philosophy / edited by Rob Iliffe -- v. 8. Chemistry / edited by Brian Dolan.
- Public Execution in England, 1573-1868 byCall Number: 364.660942 P96ISBN: 9781851969425Publication Date: 2009"The collection is divided into three parts, each broadly mirroring patterns in genre and covering around a century. The first, from 1573 to 1674, is dominated by short pamphlets, many offering 'a heavily providential reading of events' [...] The second part of the collection runs from 1675 to 1777. These range from texts detailing the executions of participants in late Stuart plots to the formulaic accounts produced by Newgate's ordinaries detailing the crimes, confessions, and executions of the condemned [...] the final part of the collection, which runs from 1778 to the last public execution in 1868. Here both the established eighteenth-century genre and ritual of public hanging itself begin to break down" (From the Sixteenth Century Journal by Jacob Selwood)
- The Grub Street Journal, 1730-1733 byCall Number: 052.GRUS 2002ISBN: 1851967443Publication Date: 20024 vols. "Facsimile edition of the Grub Street Journal (1730-1737), weekly satirical news magazine edited by John Martyn (1699-1768) and Richard Russel (dates unknown). Alexander Pope was involved with it"--Publisher’s info.
- Translations and Reprints from the Original Sources of HistoryCall Number: 940 P38
Microform Collections
- Colonial Discourses: Women, Travel, and Empire, 1660-1914Call Number: FILM 910.40820941 C718
- Women's language and experience, 1500-1940 : women’s diaries and related sourcesCall Number: FILM 305.420942 W8423
- Women Advising WomenCall Number: FILM 305.420942 W8422A collection of documents that purport to be manuals of advice written by women, for women.
- Colonial Discourses Series Three, Colonial Fiction, 1650-1914Call Number: FILM 823.08 C718254 reels.
- Masculinity : Men Defining Men and Gentlemen, 1560-1918.Call Number: FILM 305.310941 M377(Covers Great Britain.) 66 reels of source material, includes documents on education of boys, and advice literature for boys and young men on manliness. Includes the Boys' Own Magazine, which is now also available online through 19th Century U.K. Periodicals.
- Sex & Sexuality, 1640-1940: Literary, Medical and Sociological Perspectives
This link opens in a new window
Call Number: FILM 306.7 Se918ISBN: 9781857111309CRL holds Parts 3 and 4, which contain the British Library's famous "Private Case Collection" of erotica and pornographic books.
