LibGuides: Hate Crimes: Background Information

Background Information

According to the Collins Dictionary of Law, a hate crime is defined as "a crime, especially of violence, in which the victim is targeted because of their race, religion, sexuality, or other discriminatory factor." Use the following sources to learn more about hate crimes and the political, legal, social, and religious issues surrounding it.

CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window
Provides topic overviews, background, current issues, and bibliographies for further research.
Credo Reference This link opens in a new window
Includes extensive multi-discipline subject coverage and the ability to search a variety of encyclopedias, dictionaries, and related reference sources from reputable publishers all at once. Contains numerous entries on hate crimes from multiple sources.

Encyclopedia of Victimology and Crime Prevention
(SAGE) - Provides students with "comprehensive coverage on victimology and crime prevention, discussing the status of victims within the criminal justice system, as well as topics of deterring and preventing victimization in the first place and responding to victims' needs." Includes in-depth coverage of hate crimes within this scope.
Encyclopedia of American Civil Rights and Liberties: Volume 2, H-R
(ABC-CLIO) - Discusses a wide range of issues associated with civil rights and liberties in the United States. Volume 2 includes valuable entries about hate crimes and hate speech with helpful cross-references.

Opposing Viewpoints In Context This link opens in a new window
Experts discuss and debate current events and issues underlying news items. Sections include politics, society, health, money, and religion. Includes a number of recent debates on the different hate crimes. Articles include detailed bibliographies.