Use article databases to identify articles on a topic. In some cases, you will be able to link directly from the article database to the full text of the article. In other cases, you will need to search the title of the journal (not the author or title of the article) in the online catalog to find out where it is located.
"Article databases" include indexing and abstracting sources, both online and "print" (or paper), as well as the online full-text sources, and those online databases offering a mix of abstracts and full text.
There are many online article databases you can use to find scholarly articles on historical topics. These can yield secondary or primary sources, depending on how you have formulated your research topic. You may need to search several databases and indexes to find a range of articles on your topic. A comprehensive search may include both print and online indexes.
The main list of online article databases available through Library Databases A-Z (Note that for the most part this list includes only those databases to which the Library subscribes.) You can also search directly from the Library Gateway for articles and journal titles.
Specific Topics
There are many more specialized article databases that might be useful, depending on your topic, time period, and geographical region.
For medievalists, there are two indexes that focuses primarily on Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa, but which do include some coverage of East Asia:
Area Studies are covered by their own databases, some of which you might find useful:
Related Disciplines
Article databases designed for other disciplines may also be useful to historians. Examples include:
This link opens in a new windowSeveral major historical journals are included in JSTOR, such as:
Here you will find, for example,
This link opens in a new window
