Recommended Multi-Subject Databases
These databases, and others you might be interested in searching, can be found on the Find Articles Guide.
- Academic Search Ultimate This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - Includes both scholarly and popular sources, updated daily.
Recommended Discipline-Specific Databases
These databases, and others you might be interested in searching, can be found on the Find Articles Guide.
- Access World News This link opens in a new window(News Bank) – Newspaper database that provides full text newspaper articles from the United States and abroad. Good source for finding recent newspaper articles regarding the HPV vaccine debate.
- Biological Abstracts (BIOSIS) This link opens in a new window(Web of Knowledge) – Database which focuses on biology and biomedical sciences. Good for finding articles about the science behind HPV and the HPV vaccine.
- Business Source Ultimate This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) – Business management and finance articles. Good for examining the financial aspect of the HPV vaccine.
- Health Source - Consumer Edition This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - To search for consumer health literature including scholarly journals, general health care magazines, reference books, and pamphlets select "Consumer Edition". For refereed materials choose the "Nursing/Academic Edition."
- MedlinePlus This link opens in a new window(National Library of Medicine) - Identifies consumer information about health-related topics.
- PubMed This link opens in a new window(National Library of Medicine) - Identifies articles in basic and clinical biomedical research as well as in psychology other allied health fields.
Suggested Keywords
Try these keywords when searching for information about your topic.
- Cervarix
- Cervical cancer
- Cervix uteri -- Cancer
- Gardasil
- GlaxoSmithKline
- HPV
- HPV AND vaccine
- Papillomavirus diseases
- Papillomarviruses
- Papillomarvirus infections