Recommended Multi-Subject Databases
These databases, and others you might be interested in searching, can be found on the Find Articles Guide.
- Academic Search Ultimate This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - Includes both scholarly and popular sources, updated daily.
Recommended Discipline-Specific Databases
These databases, and others you might be interested in searching, can be found on the Find Articles Guide.
- America: History & Life with Full Text This link opens in a new window(EBSCO) - A good modern American history resource for looking at cultural issues.
- MedlinePlus This link opens in a new window(National Library of Medicine) - Offers consumer information about health-related topics.
- PAIS Index This link opens in a new window(ProQuest) - Covers political, social, and public policy issues. Potential sources for policy issues in stem cell research and cloning.
- PubMed This link opens in a new window(National Library of Medicine) - Identifies articles in basic and clinical biomedical research, psychology and other allied health fields. Subjects include all aspects of human and animal health, medicine, nursing, dentistry, and the preclinical sciences.
- Sociological Abstracts This link opens in a new window(ProQuest) - Identifies articles, conference papers, books, and dissertations in sociology and related fields.
Suggested Keywords
Try these keywords when searching for information about your topic.
- Adult stem cells
- Cloning
- Cloning -- Moral and ethical aspects
- Embryonic stem cells
- Embryonic stem cells -- Research
- Genetic engineering
- Human cloning
- Human cloning -- Moral and ethical aspects
- Human reproductive technology
- Regenerative or reparative medicine
- Stem cells