LibGuides: Anthropology: Finding Data/Statistics

Finding Data and Statistics

There are many potential sources of social science research data, depending on who collected the data, where they chose to deposit it, and the topic of the research. The Social Sciences, Health and Education Data and Statistical Sources guide provides a list of the major social science data collection websites as well as links and descriptions to numerous sources of U.S. and international statistics. Below are links to a few key resources you may wish to search for research data related to your topic of interest.

Social Science, Health, and Education Data and Statistical Sources
This guide will give you a brief introduction to resources you can use to find social science, health and educations statistics and data for your research.
Registry of Anthropological Data Wiki
"The Registry of Anthropological Data is a resource for anthropologists and any other researchers interested in culture, history, language, and human life in general. It represents a wide-ranging list of fieldnotes, ethnographic source materials, and data in countless digital and physical archives, produced by scores of anthropologists over the last century."
The Digital Archaeological Record (tDAR)
The Digital Archaeological Record (tDAR) is an international digital repository for the digital records of archaeological investigations.
Open Context
"Open Context provides a platform for researchers to publish their primary field data and documentation" in archaeology and cultural heritage-related fields.
re3data.org
re3data.org is a free, searchable registry of research data repository websites. Search by keyword or browse by subject, content type (type of data), or country affiliation to locate possible sources of research data relating to your subject area of interest.
ICPSR
The Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research (ICPSR) "maintains a data archive of more than 500,000 files of research in the social sciences. It hosts 16 specialized collections of data in education, aging, criminal justice, substance abuse, terrorism, and other fields."

more... less...

Source: http://www.icpsr.umich.edu/icpsrweb/content/membership/about.html, accessed 9/10/2013
Explore Census Data
This government website provides easy access to US census data. It brings together demographic, economic, environmental, health, and other datasets that are usually separated by geography and/or organization.

World Religion Database
The World Religion Database (WRD) contains detailed statistics on religious affiliation for every country of the world. It provides source material, including censuses and surveys, as well as best estimates for every religion to offer a definitive picture of international religious demography. It offers best estimates at multiple dates for each of the world’s religions for the period 1900 to 2050.