Finding Primary Sources
- Student Life and Culture Archives at the University of Illinois ArchivesContains primary sources on University of Illinois student life and historical issues.
Background Research
Finding background information about a topic is an important step of the research process. Consulting a handbook or subject-specific encyclopedia can help you put your research in a broader context and help point you to areas for further research.
- Annual Review of SociologyA compilation of review articles summarizing the current state of research on a particular topic. An excellent roadmap to the current state research in a particular area, this is also a great source of citations to current and retrospective publications. The online version allows you to search the full text of all issues from volume 1 (1975) to present.
Guidance on Social Science Methods
For the assignments in this course, it may be helpful to consult handbooks that describe methods for doing research in sociology and related disciplines.
- SAGE Research Methods Online This link opens in a new windowAn online collection of encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks, and e-books on research methods. Includes both theoretical information and definitions, as well as practical advice on designing and implementing research projects, analyzing research data, and writing up results. Search by method or technique, or browse the methods map to find related terms.
- Books, Papers and Websites about Ethnographic ResearchA list of books at the University of Illinois on ethnographic research methods, compiled by the library for Ethnography of the University classes.
More print resources
Approaches to Social Research by Call Number: 300.72 Ap652005 (SSHEL Stacks)ISBN: 0195147944Publication Date: 2004-08-12
Data Collection and Analysis by Call Number: 300.72 D2622006 (SSHEL Stacks) and onlineISBN: 0761943625Publication Date: 2006-03-29
Designing and Conducting Mixed Methods Research by Call Number: H62 .C696182 2018 (SSHEL Stacks)ISBN: 1483344371Publication Date: 2017-10-06
Developing Effective Research Proposals by Call Number: H62 .P92 2016 (SSHEL Stacks)ISBN: 9781473916371Publication Date: 2016-04-18
Doing Qualitative Research by Call Number: H62 .S55 2013 (Main Stacks)ISBN: 9781446260142Publication Date: 2013-05-01
Ethnographer's Toolkit by Call Number: 305.80072 Et38 (SSHEL Stacks, Main Stacks, and Oak Street)ISBN: 0761990429Publication Date: 1999-10-06
Ethnographic Methods by Call Number: 305.8001 Or336e2012 (Main Stacks) and onlineISBN: 9780415561815Publication Date: 2011-11-18
IBM SPSS Statistics 23 Step by Step by Call Number: HA32 .G458 2016 (SSHEL Stacks)ISBN: 0134320255Publication Date: 2016-03-24
Research Methods in the Social Sciences by Call Number: 300.72 R3119 (Oak Street)ISBN: 0761944028Publication Date: 2004-12-08
The SAGE Encyclopedia of Social Science Research Methods by Call Number: 300.72 L585s (Oak Street) and onlineISBN: 0761923632Publication Date: 2003-12-15
The SAGE Handbook of Qualitative Research by Call Number: H62 .H2455 2024 (SSHEL RCC)ISBN: 1071836749Publication Date: 2023-05-30
The SAGE Handbook of Sociology by Call Number: 301 S129 (Oak Street) and onlineISBN: 0761968210Publication Date: 2006-07-18
SPSS Demystified by Call Number: HA32 .Y63 2018 (SSHEL RCC)ISBN: 9781138286276Publication Date: 2017-08-10
The Survey Kit by Call Number: 300.723 Su7932003 (Main Stacks)ISBN: 0761925104Publication Date: 2002-11-12
Hints to find more handbooks on social science research: Browse the shelves at the Social Sciences, Health and Education Library. The call number range for social science research methodology is 300-301 or H61-H62. The Reference and Reference Circulating areas have the newest guides and handbooks.
University of Illinois Background Information
- Books, Papers and Websites about the University of IllinoisA list of books, articles, dissertations and more about various topics in University of Illinois history, administration, student life, etc.
- Archive of Ethnography of the University student research projects at UIUC (IDEALS)Browse student projects from past Ethnography of the University Initiative courses for examples of ethnographic research projects that have been done by other students on the University of Illinois campus. Hint: Try browsing the subjects, and search for terms related to the population, student group, topic, etc. that you will be studying.
Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library
Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library
Contact:
SSHEL (Room 101)
Main Library
1408 W. Gregory Dr.
Urbana, IL 61801
Main Library
1408 W. Gregory Dr.
Urbana, IL 61801
General Telephone: (217) 333-2305 Information Services Desk Telephone: (217) 244-1864
Website