Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Companions and Bibliographies
The Cambridge Companion to Milton
The Cambridge Companion to Milton provides an accessible, helpful guide for any student of Milton, whether undergraduate or graduate, introducing readers to the scope of Milton's work, the richness of its historical relations, and the range of current approaches to it.
The Cambridge Introduction to Milton
John Milton is one of the most important and influential writers in English literary history. The goal of this book is to make Milton's works more accessible and enjoyable by providing a comprehensive overview of the author's life, times and writings.
A Concise Companion to Milton
With brevity, depth, and accessibility, this book helps readers to appreciate the works of John Milton, and to understand the great influence they have had on literature and other disciplines. Presents new and authoritative essays by internationally respected Milton scholars
The Milton Encyclopedia
"A resource for the general reader, the student, and the scholar alike that provides easy access to a wealth of information to enhance the experience of reading the works of John Milton
Milton's Complex Words: Essays on the Conceptual Structure of Paradise Lost
This book explores the specific meanings which Milton develops around key words in 'Paradise Lost'.
John Milton's 'Paradise Lost': A Reading Guide
his new guide leads readers through the complexities of the text with detailed commentary on core sections of the poem, as well as a range of interpretative frameworks and contexts.
Milton: Paradise lost
Highlights Milton's imaginative daring and considers the heretical dimensions of Paradise Lost and its theology, while situating Milton's geat poem in its literary, religious, and political contexts. Finally, the volume offers an extremely useful and newly updated guide to further reading, which students and teachers will find invaluable.
Reading Paradise Lost
Casting a fresh perspective on the greatest long poem in English, David Hopkins guides the reader through the inspiring poetic landscape of Milton's great epic Paradise Lost.
Inside Paradise Lost: Reading the Designs of Milton's Epic
Inside "Paradise Lost" opens up new readings and ways of reading Milton's epic poem by mapping out the intricacies of its narrative and symbolic designs and by revealing and exploring the deeply allusive texture of its verse.
Other Online and Electronic Resources
The Morgan Library and Museum
John Milton's Paradise Lost celebrates the 400th anniversary of the birth of John Milton (1608–1674) with an exhibition drawn from the Morgan's collection of the English poet's work, which includes the only surviving manuscript of Paradise Lost.
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography
Scholarly biography of John Milton. Includes bibliographical resources
The Milton Society of America
The Society aims to further Milton scholarship, not only in the U.S. but internationally,
Comprehensive collection of resources related to Milton and his work. A comprehensive anthology and guide to English literature of the Middle Ages, Renaissance, Seventeenth Century, Restoration and Eighteenth Century.