Article Indexes and Bibliographies
-
International Index to Black Periodicals (1900-present) and Marshall Index (1940-1946)Identifies articles on all aspects of Black studies, in journals from North America, Africa, and the Caribbean. Part of the Black Studies Center. Includes the Marshall Index, which covers 1940-1946. Indexes publications from 1902-present. In the current version of Black Studies Center, the International Index to Black periodicals and the Marshall Index have been combined into a single browsable file called "Black Literature Index," and are no longer separately searchable.
-
Oxford Bibliography of African American StudiesExtensively annotated bibliographies and bibliographic essays authored by experts in African American Studies. Part of Oxford Bibliographies Online.
-
Ethnic News Watch1959-present. Newspaper, magazine, and journal articles from ethnic, minority and native presses.
-
America: History and LifeThe main article database for researching American history. Use to find journal articles, book reviews, and dissertations on all periods of North American history. Includes some links to full text. Complements Historical Abstracts. Indexes publications from 1964-present.
Hnadbooks and Guides
-
-
-
The Cambridge Companion to the African American Slave Narrative byISBN: 1139001450Publication Date: 2007
-
-
Encyclopedias
-
Oxford African American Studies Center byCall Number: 973.0496073 ONLINEPublication Date: 2006-Online collection of 7 major Oxford University Press reference works, including: Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African American Experience (2nd ed.); Encyclopedia of African American History, 1619-1895: From the Colonial Period to the Age of Frederick Douglass; Encyclopedia of African American History, 1896 to the Present: From the Age of Segregation to the Twenty-first Century; Black Women in America (2nd ed.); African American National Biography; Dictionary of African Biography; and Oxford Encyclopedia of African Thought, as well as selected entries from other Oxford University Press reference works.
-
Encyclopedia of African American History, 1619-1895: From the Colonial Period to the Age of Frederick Douglass byCall Number: 973.0496073 ONLINEISBN: 0195167775Publication Date: 2006Online version of the 3 volume original.
-
Encyclopedia of African American History, 1896 to the Present: From the Age of Segregation to the Twenty-First Century byCall Number: 973.0496073 ONLINEISBN: 9780195167795Publication Date: 2009Online version of the 5 volume original.
-
Encyclopedia of African-American Culture and History: The Black Experience in the Americas byISBN: 0028660714Publication Date: 2006Online version of the 6 volume original.
-
Encyclopedia of Free Blacks and People of Color in the Americas (Facts on File Library of American History) byISBN: 9780816072125Publication Date: 2012Online version of the 2 volume original.
-
Encyclopedia of Race and Racism byCall Number: 973 | 305.8 ONLINEISBN: 9780028661742Publication Date: 20132nd ed. Online version of the 4 volume original. Signed entries with bibliographies. Bibliographies accompanying the entries are not annotated. Includes a "Thematic Outline" that arranges the entries by broad topic, an annotated bibliography at the end, an annotated filmography at the end, a selection of primary sources, and a subject index.
-
Encyclopedia of Racism in the United States byCall Number: 305.800973 ONLINEISBN: 0313326886Publication Date: 2005Signed entries with bibliographies.
-
Encyclopedia of American Civil Rights and Liberties byCall Number: 973 | 342.73085 ONLINEISBN: 0313327580Publication Date: 2006Online version of the 3 volume original.
-
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of African-American Civil Rights byCall Number: 323.1196073 ONLINEISBN: 9780313327674Publication Date: 2003Online version of the 2 volume original. Brief, signed articles with short bibliographies.
-
The New Encyclopedia of Southern Culture: Race byCall Number: 975 ONLINEISBN: 9781469607931Publication Date: 2013
Biographies
-
The African American National Biography byISBN: 9780195160192Publication Date: 2008-Online version of the 8 volume original. Part of the Oxford African American Studies Center. The standard reference work for biographical information on over 4,000 African Americans who have made especially important contributions to African American history and culture.
-
Contemporary Black Biography byPublication Date: 1992-Covers primarily living persons and Americans, though some deceased and some non-Americans also included. Articles from this series are available online in Biography in Context.
-
-
-
Notable Black American Women byCall Number: Q. 920.7208996 N843ISBN: 0787664944Publication Date: 1992-20033 vols. Covers all periods up to 2000.
Chronologies and Factbooks
-
-
African American Almanac: 400 Years of Triumph, Courage and Excellence byISBN: 9781784023652Publication Date: 2012
-
African American Years: Chronologies of American History and Experience byCall Number: 973/.0496073 ONLINEISBN: 9780684312576Publication Date: 2002Signed entries with primary sources and bibliographies. Although dubbed a "chronology", it's more like an encyclopedia with entries arranged in roughly-chronological order.
-
-
-
Black Firsts: 4,000 Ground-Breaking and Pioneering Historical Events byISBN: 1578591422Publication Date: 2002
-
Freedom Facts and Firsts: 400 Years of the African American Civil Rights Experience byISBN: 9781578592432Publication Date: 2009-01-01