LibGuides: Illinois Ornithology: Find Illinois Ornithology Literature

Digital collections holding ornithology literature

SORA: Searchable Ornithological Research Archive
SORA is the world's first and largest open access ornithological publications archive. This resource is the product of collaborations between the American Ornithologists Union, the Cooper Ornithological Society, the Association of Field Ornithologists, the Wilson Ornithological Society and the University of New Mexico Libraries. SORA provides access to an extensive library of ornithological literature of international scope, and detailed material documenting the history of ornithology in North America over the last 120 years.

Biodiversity Heritage Library (BHL)
BHL operates as a worldwide consortium of natural history, botanical, research, and national libraries working together to digitize the natural history literature held in their collections and making it freely available for open access as part of a global “biodiversity community.” BHL provides free access to content from the 15th-21st centuries.

Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide

Indexes literature on wild mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians, and many of the index records include abstracts. Major topic areas include studies of individual species, habitat types, hunting, economics, wildlife behavior, management techniques, diseases, ecotourism, zoology, taxonomy and much more. Coverage is from 1935 & earlier to present.
Web of Science (All Databases Search)

Easily search across all subscribed Web of Science databases simultaneously using a common set of search fields for the most comprehensive results. Web of Science indexes core journal articles, conference proceedings, data sets, and other resources in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.

By the Wayside (1902-1914)
Official organ of the Wisconsin, Illinois, and Michigan Audubon Societies, published 1902-1914. Full text available in the Biodiversity Heritage Library
Audubon Bulletin /Audubon Annual Bulletin (1916-1928)
The Audubon Bulletin was published from Spring 1916 through Summer of 1925, and was followed by the Audubon Annual Bulletin, publishing from 1927- 1938. Full text through 1928 is available via the Biodiversity Heritage Library. See Library print holdings for later volumes.
Illinois Audubon Bulletin 1916-1984
Catalog record for the University Library's print holdings of the Illinois Audubon Society's Bulletins.

Meadowlark: Journal of Illinois Birds
Available online via the Biodiversity Heritage Library. Also available in print via the University Library; see library catalog record for more info
Wings Over the Prairie (library catalog record)