LibGuides: 2025 Summer Research Laboratory: Digital Resources

University of Illinois Digital Collections

Below are a few of the digital collections made uniquely available by the University of Illinois.

Turkestanskii Sbornik [Digital version, 594-volume, 220,000 pages]
At the invitation of K. P. von Kaufman, the first Russian Governor-General of Turkestan (which encompassed modern Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan), the great Russian bibliographer V. I. Mezhov embarked on a characteristi-cally for him, extremely ambitious project to collect all possible published information about the new Russian possession in Cen-tral Asia and neighboring areas (i.e., Uighurstan/Xinjiang and Mongolia). This collection of books and articles extracted from jour-nals and newspapers eventually (since the compilation of the Sbornik continued after Mezhov's death all the way to 1917) amounted to over 22,000 pages of material in Russian, English, French, German and other languages. The collection is housed in the form of 594 bound volumes in the Rare Books Department of the National Library of Uzbekistan.
Apart from the a copy at the Russian National Library in St. Petersburg that was partially damaged in World War II, this massive collection has never before been available outside of Uzbekistan’s capital, Tashkent. University of Illinois Library and the Slavic-Eurasian Research Center in Japan are currently the only ones with a digital version of this monumental collection of materials.
more...less...
If access to the University of Illinois resource is denied, you may find another version here: https://ts.manas.edu.kg/index.php/mainpage/index
Digitized Retrospective National Bibliography of Uzbekistan
These complete runs of Uzbekistan’s two major national bibliographic publications contain hundreds of thousands of bibliograph-ic entries, reflecting over 90 years of Uzbek publishing (1917-2009) and spanning approximately 140,000 pages. Outside of Uz-bekistan, this unique collection is only available at University of Illinois Library. Researchers can [--in one location--] examine the intellectual history of Uzbekistan and download relevant issues obtaining accurate bibliographic citations for further research, which would otherwise be difficult and time-consuming to track.

Digital Archives

Below are some useful digital archives; most of these require access through University of Illinois subscription, though some are openly available.

Stalin Digital Archive
The Stalin Digital Archive (SDA) contains primary and secondary source material related to Joseph Stalin's personal biography, his work in government, and his conduct of foreign affairs. A majority of these documents are scanned page images and corresponding bibliographic records in Russian created by the Russian State Archive of Social and Political History (RGASPI). The archive also contains full transcriptions of all of the volumes in Yale University Press's acclaimed Annals of Communism (AOC) series.
Current Digest of the Russian Press, The
Founded in 1949, the Current Digest was first published as The Current Digest of the Soviet Press (1949-1991), followed by The Current Digest of the Post-Soviet Press (1992-2010), and now The Current Digest of the Russian Press. Each week the Current Digest presents a selection of Russian-language press materials, carefully translated into English.

Donetsk and Luhansk Newspaper Collection
(DA-DNR) Available through Eastview.

Iskusstvo Kino Digital Archive
Digital Archive of Iskusstvo kino. Leading journal of Russian cinema critics. Publishes reviews of contemporary Russian and foreign movies, articles on history and theory of Russian and world cinema as well as general essays on Russian culture and arts.
Izvestiia Digital Archive
Among the longest-running Russian newspapers, Izvestiia was founded in March 1917 and during the Soviet period was the official organ of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR. Remarkable for its serious and balanced treatment of subject matter, Izvestiia has traditionally been a popular news source within intellectual and academic circles.
Kodeks Russian Law Database
Kodeks law databases--a major source for Russian legislation--in Russian or English translation comprising thousands of documents going back to 1991. Includes legislative acts issued by approximately 200 executive, legislative and judicial bodies in Russia. Provides access to normative acts of the Russian Federation, international law (treaties), regional legislation of Moscow, Saint-Petersburg, Moscow and Leningrad Regions and many other entitites within the Federation. Has English component called: Kodeks Russian law database in English, with sections: Business law of Russia; News; and: The most important documents, including the Constitution of the Russian Federation, Codes of the Russian Federation, and the most important federal acts.
Krokodil Digital Archive
Krokodil was a satirical magazine published in the Soviet Union. Founded in 1922, it was first published as a supplement for Rabochaia gazeta. Published continuously until 2008, Krokodil lampooned religion, alcoholism, foreign political figures and events.
Literaturnaia Gazeta Digital Archive
Established in 1922, Literaturnaia gazeta focused on literary and intellectual life and allowed Soviet Russia’s preeminent authors, poets, and cultural figures a particular podium for commentary, affording perhaps fewer restrictions than might be possible in other publications. Literaturnaia gazeta was considered the most open among newspapers of the Soviet era, and it remains popular among the intelligentsia in today’s Russia.
Pravda Digital Archive
Full-text and full-image articles; fully searchable. Includes virtual keyboard for Cyrillic input of search terms.
Sovetskaia Kul’tura Digital Archive
Kul’tura (Culture) is an important Russian weekly newspaper previously published under the titles Rabochii i iskusstvo (1929-1930), Sovetskoe iskusstvo (1931-1941), Literatura i iskusstvo (1942-1944), Sovetskoe iskusstvo (1944-1952) and Sovetskaia kul’tura (1953-1991). . Throughout the years the newspaper articles reviewed major events in Russian cultural life, in literature, theater, cinematography and arts.
Voprosy istorii Digital Archive
The oldest Soviet and Russian academic history journal, Voprosy istorii (“Issues of History”) has offered scholarly perspectives on events in Russia and the world since 1926. Published by the Russian Academy of Sciences, this legendary journal covering Russian and world history was first published under the title Istorik-Marksist (Marxist Historian, 1926-1941), then Istoricheskii zhurnal (History Journal, 1937-1945) and finally under the present title (since 1945).

Opysy of the Central State Historical Archive of Ukraine in Kyiv
This website contains 4,278 opysy describing the various fonds held at the Central State Historical Archive of Ukraine in Kyiv (Tsentral'nyi derzhavnyiv istorychnyi arkhiv Ukrainy, m. Kyiv).

Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies Journals and Databases

Here is a very short list of the most popular and useful databases the SRS uses when helping patrons. Subscription databases as well as open access resources are included in this list. For a more extensive list of databases, consult our website.

American Bibliography of Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies
Alternate version: American Bibliography of Slavic, East European and Eurasian Studies in the classic EBSCO user interface (best for exporting more than 50 results or combining saved searches). Covers North American scholarship on East-Central Europe, Russia, and the former Soviet Union. Contains bibliographic records for journal articles, books and book chapters, book reviews, dissertations, online resources, and selected government publications.

Alternate Access Link
Central and East European Online Library (CEEOL)
The website Central and East European Online Library (CEEOL) is an online archive which provides access to scholarly journals and electronic books pertaining to Central and Eastern European topics. The site claims its history is rooted in the annual book fairs of Frankfurt am Main. It was developed by the Frankfurt cultural center Palais Jalta, and its related company Questasoft. Site content is provided by publishers and editors who are based in Central Europe, or by those based outside the region who deal with Eastern European histories; languages; literatures; and cultural, social and political themes related to the study of this area.

EASTVIEW databases (subscription)

There are several useful resources within this one provider's database. The following list describes some of the resources found in Eastview; there are more on the website that the researcher can explore. In order to search or browse the databases individually, click the appropriate link within the list, found below the search box.

Central Asia and Caucasus
The Universal Database of Central Asia and Caucasus (UDB-CAC) includes a number of authoritative periodicals published in the Newly Independent States of the former Soviet Union. The sources are mostly in Russian and English and cover various issues of domestic and international importance. Content covers critical analytical and statistical data on the economic dynamics of Uzbekistan society, changes in social and economic development of Uzbekistan. The present database ontains news, data on state structure, political, legislative, judicial system, indicators on all sectors of economy and more. Many titles have a rich archive going back to 2000.
Izvestiia Digital Archive
Among the longest-running Russian newspapers, Izvestiia was founded in March 1917 and during the Soviet period was the official organ of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR. Remarkable for its serious and balanced treatment of subject matter, Izvestiia has traditionally been a popular news source within intellectual and academic circles.
LEF Digital Archive
Complete Digital Archive of the renowned Russian journal LEF (Left Front of the Arts) published in the early 20th Century contains rare works of avant-garde writers, photographers, critics and designers in the turbulent era of the first Soviet art. This archive combines both runs of the journal, LEF (1923 to 1925) and its successor Novyi LEF (1927 to 1928).
Periodicals of the Baltics, Belarus, Moldova, and Ukraine
Full-text electronic versions of periodicals published in the newly independent states of the former Soviet Union. The Universal database includes archives of back issues (some go back as far as Jan. 1997) and is a source for information on business, economics, domestic and foreign policy and important political events in Russia and the former Soviet Union
Pravda Digital Archive
Full-text and full-image articles; fully searchable. Includes virtual keyboard for Cyrillic input of search terms.
Russian Central Newspapers
Provides comprehensive coverage of national news, current events, economic developments and cultural events in Russia. Official sources (Rossiiskaia gazeta, Krasnaia zvezda, ITAR-TASS), independent media and partisan publications are all represented on this database, thus offering a wide array of opinions and perspectives.
Russian Governmental Publications
Monitors mainly the events in the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation. It includes stenographic records of the hearings of both its houses, the Duma and Federation Council, and provides vote results, resolutions and legislative drafts as well as auxiliary information such as the schedule and agenda of legislative work. The Database includes Biulleten' Schetnoi palaty published by the State Audit Chamber subordinate to the Duma and the Vestnik Tsentrizbirkoma, or The Herald of the Central Electoral Committee responsible for all types of elections in Russia. Texts of laws, presidential decrees, government's resolutions and the Constitutional Court's decisions are also available as well as comments on current Russian legislation published by popular legal journals Zakon and Gosudarstvo i pravo.
Russian National Bibliography
Comprehensive bibliography of Russian printed works presented to the Russian Book Chamber. Provides access to books, newspapers, journals, book criticism and reviews, dissertations and maps from over 20,000 publishers. Includes Cyrillic keyboard maps for standard keyboards.
Russian Regional Newspapers
Provides close-up coverage of developments throughout Russia's regions. This database currently presents newspapers from all seven Federal Districts of the Russian Federation and includes coverage of local issues of Moscow and St. Petersburg. The database represents such noteworthy regions as the troubled Northern Caucasus (Groznenskii rabochii from Chechnya, Severnaia Osetiia from Northern Osetiia-Alania, etc.), oil & gas rich Western Siberia (Tiumenskie izvestiia, etc.), the investment-friendly Volga region (Nizhegorodskie novosti from Nizhnii Novgorod or Samarskie izvestiia from Samara), and many others. The selected newspapers have the largest circulation in their regions and are considered as most authoritative.
Russian Social Sciences and Humanities
The goal of this database is to provide researchers with a unique opportunity to cross-search the contents of major Russian periodicals on social sciences and humanities. It is comprised of all 31 journals of the Russian Academy of Sciences ranging from archeology to linguistics, as well as popular literary editions, and independent scholarly publications. New titles are added on a regular basis. This Universal Database grows retroactively. Full-text and full-image content of print editions is reproduced with original pagination.
Ukrainian Publications
The world's first database of newspapers and magazines of Ukraine (UDB-UKR) includes publications in Russian, Ukrainian, and English. They cover a broad range of political, economic, and cultural affairs of Ukraine. Topics include Ukraine's progress along the reform path, the view and positions of various political forces, changes in legislation, ethnic relations, and organizational trends in development of the armed forces. The database also includes news wire reports and other products of Ukrainian news agencies. An integral and unique part of this database is the Ukrainian Book Chamber's editions, which list everything published in Ukraine with detailed bibliographic description.
Newspapers of the North Caucasus, Abkhazia and South Ossetia
Covers 19 newspapers from the North Caucasus, one of the most volatile areas of Russia and the Former USSR. Includes the two disputed breakaway territories of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Russia/NIS Statistical Publications
Russia/NIS Statistical Publications includes a number of periodicals published in the Russian Federation. All of the texts are offered in Russian and some include English text.
Russian Library and Information Sciences
The first full-text online database of the most influential professional journals for librarians published mostly in the Russian language. The database includes publications from Russia and Ukraine. It addresses librarians, bibliographers and information specialists.
Russian Social Sciences and Humanities
The goal of this database is to provide researchers with a unique opportunity to cross-search the contents of major Russian periodicals on social sciences and humanities. It is comprised of all 31 journals of the Russian Academy of Sciences ranging from archeology to linguistics, as well as popular literary editions, and independent scholarly publications. New titles are added on a regular basis. This Universal Database grows retroactively. Full-text and full-image content of print editions is reproduced with original pagination.

General Databases

Although area studies research has the best results when consulting area specific databases, there is something to be said of general and general reference databases. Although broad in scope, they can be immensely helpful in finding resources. Here is a list of some general databases that might be of interest to our Summer Lab guests.

MLA International Bibliography
Alternate version: MLA International Bibliography in the classic EBSCO user interface (best for exporting more than 50 results or combining saved searches).Indexes critical materials on literature, languages, linguistics, and folklore. Proved access to citations from worldwide publications, including periodicals, books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations and bibliographies.
Alternate Access Link
Historical Abstracts with Full Text
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. Provides indexing of more than 1,700 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955. Alternate version: Historical Abstracts with Full Text in the classic EBSCO user interface (best for exporting more than 50 results or combining saved searches).
Alternate Access Link
Sociological Abstracts
Abstracts and indexes the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences. The database provides citations from 1952 to the present to journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Major areas of coverage include culture and social structure; demography and human biology; economic development; environmental interactions; evaluation research; family and social welfare; health and medicine and law; history and theory of sociology; management and complex organizations; mass phenomena and political interactions; methodology and research technology; policy, planning, forecast and speculation; radical sociology; religion and science; rural and urban sociology; social development; social differentiation; social psychology and group interaction; sociology of the arts, business, education; studies in violence and power; substance abuse and addiction; welfare services; women's studies.
Music Periodicals Database
A database with full-text and abstracts of articles on music. Includes indexing for music articles and obituaries from the New York Times and The Washington Post. Covers nearly all aspects of music, including scholarly studies and popular trends. Coverage: 1874 - present.
ProQuest Dissertations and Theses
PQDT is a collection of citations to dissertations and theses worldwide from 1861 to the present day. Full-text is available for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and some of the older graduate works. PQDT is also the official digital dissertations archive for the Library of Congress. Also included are the citations to British and Irish dissertations and theses (PQDT: UK & Ireland) since 1761 and abstracts for content since 1986.

Note: UIUC masters theses are not in PQDT. They are only found in IDEALS or in the library catalog.
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Provides abstracts and indexing of the international literature of political science and international relations, along with complementary fields, including international law and public administration/policy. Provides abstracts of journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations and working papers, and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,500+ serials publications.