Bibliographic database maintained by the Universidad Nacional Autónmoma de México (UNAM) offering about 350 thousand bibliographic records of articles, essays, book reviews, literature reviews, short notes, editorials, biographies, interviews, statistics and other documents published in about 1500 journals from Latin America and the Caribbean, specializing in social sciences and humanities.

Repository of Latin American and Caribbean libraries providing open access to academic articles, thesis, presentations, working papers, and multi-media sources. Search the online catalog of the Network of Virtual Social Sciences Libraries from Latin America an the Caribbean, and CLACSO's Latin American and the Caribbean Social Sciences bookstore, including over 1500 open access online books published by CLACSO and affiliated centers.

LARRP provides open electronic access to the tables of contents of journals published in Latin America and the Caribbean between the years 1994 and 2009. LAPTOC consists of 975 academic and research journals published in 29 countries in the region, including bibliographic references to more than 340,000 articles in the area's major languages.

A "portal of portals" to index and full text academic journals from Latin America, the Caribbean, Spain, and Portugal designed and maintained by the Universidad Nacional Autónmoma de México.

Comprehensive reference resource providing more than hundred full-text scholarly journals with articles in the social sciences and humanities for the interdisciplinary academic study of Hispanic and Latin America and the Caribbean Basin. It offers key titles in English, Spanish and Portuguese indexed in the Hispanic American Periodicals Index (HAPI).

Gathers journals from 15 Latin American countries, with over 550 titles and 16,000 articles available in PDF format, along with abstracts in Spanish and English, reference information and other metadata. With the support of la Universidad Autónoma del Estado de México, Redalyc offers its material for free to download under a Creative Commons license.

SciELO is a bibliographic database of open access journals and a model for cooperative electronic publishing in developing countries, originally from Brazil.

The DOAJ provides access to over 2,500 scientific and scholarly journals. The DOAJ covers free, full-text, peer-reviewed journals from many disciplines and in many different languages.