Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Use the news resources to help understand the initial reports of the issues you are studying. Frequently, just using the name of a country and a date range will provide you with information about the initiation of conflict and some background regarding the issues involved.
Access World News
Access World News from NewsBank provides full-text information and perspectives from over 600 U.S. and over 700 international sources, each with its own distinctive focus offering diverse viewpoints on local, regional and world issues. Date coverage varies with individual newspaper
CQ Global Researcher
In-depth coverage of global affairs from a number of international viewpoints, single-topic reports on vital world issues. Contain sections such as "current situation," "pro-con", and "voices from abroad".
Included are journals, magazines, and newspapers from ethnic and minority presses. The current collection, Ethnic NewsWatch™, covers 1990-present, and the historical collection, Ethnic NewsWatch: A History™, spans 1959-1989. Ethnicities include: African American/Caribbean/African; Arab/Middle Eastern; Asian/Pacific Islander; European/Eastern European; Hispanic; Jewish; Native People.
Keesing's World News Archives
A searchable archive of articles from: Keesing's contemporary archives, 1931-1986, and: Keesing's record of world events, 1987-. Provides a detailed summary of the world's political, social, and economic events.
Lexis-Nexis Academic Universe
Lexis-Nexis Academic Universe identifies full text publications for users wanting to search news, US and international law, company profiles and SEC filings, countries or public figures or a combination of content types.
One of the most interesting newspaper resources, this provides access to a large number of titles with digital facsimiles of the page you are looking at. The database has images in most cases for the last sixty days.
Offers a daily email newsletter of concise, translated briefs covering some of the key political, cultural, economic and opinion pieces appearing via the print, radio and television media of the 22 Arab countries, Iran and the Arab Diaspora.
New York Times Historical
This is the "paper of record" for the United States, but it frequently captures news from around the world. Enter the search including the country's name and records come up in reverse order with the oldest articles first.
These resources are good for exploring the statistics on economic, social, and political trends. Most were created for the business community to help them assess the stability of regimes before investing in the individual country or region.
CIA World Factbook
Provided by the U.S. government this resource provides current information on the history, people, government, economy, geography, communications, transportation, military, and transnational issues for 267 world entities.
Europa World Plus
This resource expands upon the factual information available from the CIA World Factbook and includes a breakdown of government offices, publishers, broadcast and print media, and other details in addition to statistics on the economy.
EIU Country Intelligence
Economic Intelligence Unit (EIU) Country Intelligence provides users with reports and analysis about political, business and economic issues by country, category and subject including risk ratings, licensing and trading information for the new economies, plus G-8 and regional forecasts. Users also have access to the Business Middle East online newsletter.
Political Handbook of the World
Lots of factual information and some analysis on a country-by-country and issues basis.
Business Source Ultimate
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
EconLit with Full Text
Provides citations for articles and dissertations in more than 620 journals, books, and working papers on economics, plus full text for more than 560 journals, including the American Economic Association journals with no embargo.
Covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more. Provides indexing of more than 1,700 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955.
International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS)
IBSS covers core social science literature in disciplines of anthropology, economics, political science and sociology, as well as a wide range of interdisciplinary fields. IBSS provides bibliographic citations to more than two million journal articles, reviews, books and selected chapters - from over 100 countries and in more than 90 languages. Over 2,800 journals are regularly indexed and some 7,000 books are included each year. The Atlas thesaurus aids in finding works on a country or region; other speciaized thesauri and indexes are provided.
Provides page images of back issues of the core scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and basic sciences from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication. Users may browse by journal title or discipline, or may search the full-text or citations/abstracts. New issues of existing titles and new titles are added approximately on a weekly basis.
The PAIS Archive includes carefully selected resources to help users identify and locate information about significant political, economic, social and cultural issues affecting international and local communities, countries, governments and society. Its broad topical scope and retrospective coverage complement more specialized databases that cover the humanities, health care, agriculture, sociology, history, and many other disciplines, providing historical perspective on many of the 20th century's public and social policies. Also, the PAIS Archive database contains references to monographs, periodical articles, notes and announcements, and analytics, and the original historical subject headings have been retained within the file for enhanced searching capabilities.
Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
Provides abstracts and indexing of the international literature of political science and international relations, along with complementary fields, including international law and public administration/policy. Provides abstracts of journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations and working papers, and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,500+ serials publications.
Web of Science (Core Collection)
Web of Science indexes core journal articles, conference proceedings, data sets, and other resources in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.