Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
I scream, you scream, we all scream for ice cream!
America's Best BBQ: 100 Recipes from America's Best Smokehouses, Pits, Shacks, Rib Joints, Roadhouses, and Restaurants by
Call Number: TX840.B3 D343 2009 / UNDERGRAD
Publication Date: 2009-05-12
Hungry for something different? Then try America's Best BBQ. Here, two of the world's top barbecue experts present their favorite barbecue recipes from across America. Only Ardie and Paul, the go-to sources on barbecue, can earn the trust--and the secret recipes--from some of the nation's barbecue legends. Tasty sides include tips, tricks, techniques, fun memorabilia, full-color photos, and firsthand recollections of tales from the pits culled from over a century of combined barbecue experience. With more than 100 recipes for mouthwatering starters, moist and flavorful meats, classic side dishes, sauces and rubs, and decadent desserts, this book should come with its own wet-nap. Whether it's spicy or sweet, Texas or Memphis, this is the best collection of American barbecue recipes. Ardie's BBQ alter ego, Remus Powers, PhB, has earned profiles in many barbecue books, tons of magazines, and more than a few national newspapers. He's graced the Food Network and PBS, appearing in various documentaries on 'cue and great American cuisine. Paul has appeared on The Today Show, Discovery Channel, CBS This Morning, Talk Soup, and Anthony Bourdain's A Cook's Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal. He was also featured in AARP's Modern Maturity Magazine, Saveur, and The Calgary Herald, and he has written articles for Food and Wine, Fine Cooking, and Chili Pepper magazine.
Barbeque: A History by
Call Number: TX840.B3 M53 2014 / UNDERGRAD
Publication Date: 2014-08-07
Barbecue: A History examines barbecue's history and place in American society using both historical and contemporary sources. The book examines all aspects of barbecue: Outdoor grilling and traditional slow cooking. Restaurant and home cooking. International forms of barbecue. The specific foods involved in a barbecue. The concept of the barbecue as a gathering. Historical and contemporary recipes for main and side dishes. Readers are treated here to a delightful and thorough history of barbecue, including its appearance in music, television, and film, and a consideration of how we think of and enjoy barbecue today.
Grilling Vegan Style by
Call Number: 641.76 Sch393g / ACES
Publication Date: 2012-05-08
Nothing says summer more than a feast hot off the barbecue. Grilling Vegan Style serves up backyard cooking and entertaining like never before. Running the gamut from plant-based appetizers, salads, sides, kabobs, and burgers to main dishes, desserts, and, of course, cocktails, John Schlimm also demonstrates the art of grilling faux meats, with key info on everything you need for proper heat and the best taste. With color photographs throughout, this cookbook ensures that the magic of a summer barbecue or a night around the campfire can ignite your taste buds all year long.
Handbook of Cucurbits: Growth, Cultural Practices, and Physiology by
Call Number: 635.61 H1915 / ACES
Publication Date: 2016-02-09
The Handbook of Cucurbits: Growth, Cultural Practices, and Physiology contains information on cultural practices, nutrition, and physiological processes of cucurbits under both normal and stressful conditions. It presents the history and importance of cucurbit crop production as well as exhaustive information on growth responses of cucurbits to various environmental conditions and nutrients. Unlike numerous other books and articles on cucurbits that exist in relative isolation of each other, this handbook provides a complete collection of factors on cucurbits. It addresses issues and concerns related to cucurbits growth, physiology, cultural practices, diseases, and production. It has been prepared by many competent and knowledgeable scientists, specialists, and researchers in agriculture and horticulture from several countries. It serves as a resource for both lectures and independent purposes, covering issues related to cucurbits from planting to production. The book is divided into 11 sections: Introductory Chapters; Cucurbits Physiological Stages of Growth and Development I; Cultural Practices of Cucurbits; Cucurbits Physiological Stages of Growth and Development II; Genetics, Genomics, and Breeding of Cucurbits; Cucurbits Grafting; Cucurbits Pathology and Diseases; Weed Control, Pest Control, and Insects of Cucurbits; Therapeutic and Medicinal Values of Cucurbits; Growth Responses of Cucurbits under Stressful Conditions (Abiotic and Biotic Stresses); and Examples of Cucurbits Crop Plants Growth and Development and Cultural Practices. Each of these sections consists of one or more chapters to discuss, independently, as many aspects of cucurbits as possible for that specific topic. Numerous figures and tables are included to facilitate the comprehension of the presented material. Hundreds of index words are also included to further increase accessibility to desired information.
Homemade Ice Cream by
Call Number: 641.86 H358g:E / ACES
Publication Date: 2012-08-15
Have you ever wondered what wine to pair with that scoop of ice cream? Master baker and chef Jan Hedh answers every ice cream-related question you never knew you had in The Ultimate Guide to Homemade Ice Cream. This cookbook contains both basic and complex recipes for cold, creamy treats with flavors ranging from sweet to savory, including mango, avocado, truffle, asparagus, and mint chocolate chip. In addition, Hedh provides recipes for parfaits, semifreddo, cheesecake, and ice cream souffle. Hedh goes beyond the usual scoop by offering creative ideas for decorating desserts, having fun with sugar art, and even carving your own ice sculpture.
Hot Dog: A Global History by
Call Number: 641.3609 K857h / ACES
Publication Date: 2009-05-01
Char-grilled or boiled? Sauerkraut or chili? Mustard or ketchup? Vienna Beef or Sabrett? Only these questions could be raised about one of the world's favorite backyard, picnic, ballgame, and street foods: the hotdog. Though nearly two billion hot dogs are consumed by Americans annually in the month of July alone, there is absolutely no consensus on which is the right way to serve up a hotdog. In Hot Dog, well known food historian Bruce Kraig recounts the history of this popular tube steak from the origin of the sausage 20,000 years ago to its central place in American culture today. Kraig discusses the many brands, including Hebrew National, Pearl, Sabrett, and Vienna Beef, and the regional variations that go along with them like kosher-style New York dogs loaded with mustard and sauerkraut, New England dogs with Boston Baked Beans, and fully-loaded Chicago style hotdogs, complete with mustard, onion, relish, sport peppers, a dill pickle spear, a dash of celery salt, and tomato slices (but never, ever ketchup). Hot Dog covers the other international sausages, like bologna and bockwurst, as well, and explores some of the apocryphal tales of the hotdog in history like the origin of its name and whether Queen Elizabeth II was truly served hotdogs on a visit to the White House. Packed with tasty facts and recipes, Hot Dog reveals the rich history and passionate opinions about this seemingly ordinary food.
Humphry Slocombe Ice Cream Book by
Call Number: 641.862 H889 / ACES
Publication Date: 2012-04-25
With more than 310,000 Twitter followers, a heaping helping of controversy, and a rich supply of attitude and humor, Humphry Slocombe is not your average ice cream shop. Yet the ice cream is what matters, and they make it in dozens of glorious, unique, and delightful flavors. This tasty book collects 50 recipes for these idolized and iconoclastic flavors, as well as surprising sundae combinations and popular toppings such as marshmallow and crumbled curry cookie. More than 50 color photographs, dozens of graphics and drawings, and first-person essays and scenes from the shop present a delicious foray into this scoop of San Francisco's incredible food scene.
Ice Cream: A Global History by
Call Number: 641.862 W436i / ACES
Publication Date: 2011-04-01
Be it soft-serve, gelato, frozen custard, Indian kulfi or Israeli glida, some form of cold, sweet ice cream treat can found throughout the world in restaurants and home freezers. Though ice cream was once considered a food for the elite, it has evolved into one of the most successful mass-market products ever developed. In Ice Cream, food writer Laura B. Weiss takes the reader on a vibrant trip through the history of ice cream from ancient China to modern-day Tokyo in order to tell the lively story of how this delicious indulgence became a global sensation. Weiss tells of donkeys wooed with ice cream cones, Good Humor-loving World War II-era German diplomats, and sundaes with names such as “Over the Top” and “George Washington.” Her account is populated with Chinese emperors, English kings, former slaves, women inventors, shrewd entrepreneurs, Italian immigrant hokey-pokey ice cream vendors, and gourmand American First Ladies. Today American brands dominate the world ice cream market, but vibrant dessert cultures like Italy's continue to thrive, and new ones, like Japan's, flourish through unique variations. Weiss connects this much-loved food with its place in history, making this a book sure to be enjoyed by all who are beckoned by the siren song of the ice cream truck.
Call Number: 641.6425 Al27p / ACES
Publication Date: 2013-03-04
Whether you swear by peaches from Georgia or from South Carolina, there's no doubt that the fruit is sacred to southerners. From the moment the first mouthwatering Elberta variety was grafted in the 1870s, the peach has been an icon of summertime and a powerful symbol of the South's bounty. Peaches showcases the sweet richness of this signature fruit. Native Atlantan and award-winning food writer Kelly Alexander explores the fruit's history, offers advice for selecting, storing, and cooking, and reflects on the place of peaches in southern identity. Peaches includes forty-five recipes ranging from classic desserts to internationally inspired preparations. In this book, the desserts come first, and all the recipes--from The Best Peach Ice Cream and Roasted Peach-Basil Chicken to Pickled Peaches and Peach Clafoutis--will leave us certain that we should all dare to eat a peach, as often as we're able.
The Science of Ice Cream by
Call Number: 637.4 C5512s 2012 / ACES
Publication Date: 2012-05-03
Ice cream as we recognize it today has been in existence for at least 300 years, though its origins probably go much further back in time. Before the development of refrigeration, ice cream was a luxury reserved for special occasions but its advance to commercial manufacture was helped by the first ice cream making machine patented by Nancy Johnson in Philadelphia in the 1840s. The second edition of The Science of Ice Cream has been fully revised and updated with new material. The book still begins with the history of ice cream, subsequent chapters looking at the link between the microscopic and macroscopic properties and how these relate to the ultimate texture of the product you eat. Information on nutritional aspects and developments in new products and processes for making ice cream have been added and the books is completed with some suggestions for experiments relating to ice cream and how to make it at home or in a school laboratory. The book has authenticity and immediacy, being written by an active industrial practitioner, and is ideal for undergraduate food science students as well as those working in the food industry. It is also accessible to the general reader who has studied science to A-level and provides teachers with ideas for using ice cream to illustrate scientific principles.