Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
The sciences of frozen water.
Biological Ice Nucleation and Its Applications by
Call Number: 581.19165 B521 / ACES
Publication Date: 1995-05-01
Drawing from a variety of disciplines, this book includes coverage of frost sensitivity of plants, winter survival of certain insects, screening for food pathogens, and biological control.
The Ecology of Snow and Ice Environments by
Call Number: 577.586 L451e / ACES
Publication Date: 2012-03-24
Snow and ice environments support significant biological activity, yet the biological importance of some of these habitats, such as glaciers, has only recently gained appreciation. Collectively, these ecosystems form a significant part of the cryosphere, most of which is situated at highlatitudes. These ice environments are important sentinels of climate change since the polar regions are presently undergoing the highest rates of climate warming, resulting in very marked changes in the extent of ice caps, glaciers, and the sea ice. Glacial systems are also regarded as an analoguefor astrobiology, particularly for Mars and the moons of Jupiter (e.g. Europa), and one of the justifications for research in this area is its potential value in astrobiology. This timely and accessible volume draws together the current knowledge on life in snow and ice environments. It describes these often complex and often productive ecosystems, their physical and chemical conditions, and the nature and activity of the organisms that have colonised them. The cryosphereis the domain of extremophiles, organisms able to adapt to the physiological and biochemical challenges of harsh cold conditions where liquid water may only be present for relatively short periods each year. The majority of extremophiles in ice and snow are microorganisms.The Ecology of Snow and Ice Environments is intended for the non-specialist, enabling environmental scientists to understand the biological functioning of extreme cold environments and for biologists to gain knowledge of the nature of the cryosphere.
Fundamentals of Glacier Dynamics by
Call Number: 551.312 V519f / ACES
Publication Date: 2013-03-26
Measuring, monitoring, and modeling technologies and methods changed the field of glaciology significantly in the 14 years since the publication of the first edition of Fundamentals of Glacier Dynamics.Designed to help readers achieve the basic level of understanding required to describe and model the flow and dynamics of glaciers, this second edition provides a theoretical framework for quantitatively interpreting glacier changes and for developing models of glacier flow. See What's New in the Second Edition: Streamlined organization focusing on theory, model development, and data interpretation Introductory chapter reviews the most important mathematical tools used throughout the remainder of the book New chapter on fracture mechanics and iceberg calving Consolidated chapter covers applications of the force-budget technique using measurements of surface velocity to locate mechanical controls on glacier flow The latest developments in theory and modeling, including the addition of a discussion of exact time-dependent similarity solutions that can be used for verification of numerical models The book emphasizes developing procedures and presents derivations leading to frequently used equations step by step to allow readers to grasp the mathematical details as well as physical approximations involved without having to consult the original works. As a result, readers will have gained the understanding needed to apply similar techniques to somewhat different applications. Extensively updated with new material and focusing more on presenting the theoretical foundations of glacier flow, the book provides the tools for model validation in the form of analytical steady-state and time-evolving solutions. It provides the necessary background and theoretical foundation for developing more realistic ice-sheet models, which is essential for better integration of data and observations as well as for better model development.
Call Number: GB2405 .T35 2015 / SSHEL
Publication Date: 2015-07-01
Though not traditionally thought of as strategic natural resources, glaciers are a crucial part of our global ecosystem playing a fundamental role in the sustaining of life around the world. Comprising three quarters of the world's freshwater, they freeze in the winter and melt in the summer,supplying a steady flow of water for agriculture, livestock, industry and human consumption. The white of glacier surfaces reflect sunrays which otherwise warm our planet. Without them, many of the planet's rivers would run dry shortly after the winter snow-melt. A single mid-sized glacier in highmountain environments of places like California, Argentina, India, Kyrgyzstan, or Chile can provide an entire community with a sustained flow of drinking water for generations. On the other hand, when global temperatures rise, not only does glacier ice wither away into the oceans and cease to act aswater reservoirs, but these massive ice bodies can become highly unstable and collapse into downstream environments, resulting in severe natural events like glacier tsunamis and other deadly environmental catastrophes. But despite their critical role in environmental sustainability, glaciers oftenexist well outside our environmental consciousness, and they are mostly unprotected from atmospheric impacts of global warming or from soot deriving from transportation emissions, or from certain types of industrial activity such as mining, which has been shown to have devastating consequences forglacier survival. Glaciers: The Politics of Ice is a scientific, cultural, and political examination of the cryosphere - the earth's ice - and the environmental policies that are slowly emerging to protect it. Jorge Daniel Taillant discusses the debates and negotiations behind the passage of the world's firstglacier-protection law in the mid-2000s, and reveals the tension that quickly arose between industry, politicians, and environmentalists when an international mining company proposed dynamiting three glaciers to get at gold deposits underneath. The book is a quest to educate general society aboutthe basic science behind glaciers, outlines current and future risks to their preservation, and reveals the intriguing politics behind glacier melting debates over policies and laws to protect the resource. Taillant also makes suggestions on what can be done to preserve these crucial sources offresh water, from both a scientific and policymaking standpoint.Glaciers is a new window into one of the earth's most crucial and yet most ignored natural resources, and a call to reawaken our interest in the world's changing climate.
The Global Cryosphere by
Call Number: 551.31 B279g / ENGINEERING
Publication Date: 2011-08-11
This is the first textbook to address all the components of the Earth's cryosphere – all forms of snow and ice, both terrestrial and marine. It provides a concise but comprehensive summary of snow cover, glaciers, ice sheets, lake and river ice, permafrost, sea ice and icebergs – their past history and projected future state. It is designed for courses at upper undergraduate and graduate level in environmental science, geography, geology, glaciology, hydrology, water resource engineering and ocean sciences. It also provides a superb up-to-date summary for researchers of the cryosphere. The book includes an extensive bibliography, numerous figures and color plates, thematic boxes on selected topics and a glossary. The book builds on courses taught by the authors for many decades at the University of Colorado and the University of Alberta. Whilst there are many existing texts on individual components of the cryosphere, no other textbook covers the whole cryosphere.
Ice, Fire, and Nutcrackers by
Call Number: 508.78 C766i / ACES
Publication Date: 2014-08-15
Why do quaking aspens grow in prominent clumps rather than randomly scattered across the landscape? Why and how does a rufous hummingbird drop its metabolism to one-hundredth of its normal rate? Why do bull elk grow those enormous antlers? Using his experience as a biologist and ecologist, George Constantz illuminates these remarkable slices of mountain life in plain but engaging language. Whether it sketches conflict or cooperation, surprise or familiarity, each story resolves when interpreted through the theory of evolution by natural selection. These provocative accounts of birds, insects, rodents, predators, trees, and flowers are sure to stir the reader’s curiosity. Who wouldn’t be intrigued by a rattlesnake’s ability to hunt in total darkness by detecting the infrared radiation emitted by a mouse? Or how white-tailed ptarmigan thrive in their high, treeless alpine environments -- even through the winter? The narratives, often brought home with a counterintuitive twist, invite readers to make new connections and broaden perspectives of a favorite outdoor place.
Life in Ancient Ice by
Call Number: 579.17586 L626 / ACES
Publication Date: 2005-04-10
Life in Ancient Ice presents an unparalleled overview of current research into microbial life in ancient glacial ice and permafrost. Particulates of fungi, bacteria, pollen grains, protists, and viruses are carried by wind around the globe. When they fall to Earth in polar regions they may be trapped in ice for hundreds of millennia. Some of the many implications sound like science fiction--for example, might melting glaciers release ancient pathogens that yield modern-day pandemics? But rigorous, coordinated research is nascent. This book points the way forward. Based on a National Science Foundation-sponsored symposium organized by the editors in 2001, it comprises twenty chapters by internationally renowned scientists, including Russian experts whose decades of work has been rarely available in English. The book begins by setting forth many protocols that have been used to study microorganisms trapped in ice, discussing their potential sources and presenting evidence for microbial metabolic activity at temperatures below freezing. This is followed by nine chapters describing the fungi, bacteria, and viruses that have been found in permafrost and glacial ice. Later chapters include a look at Antarctica's subglacial Lake Vostok, at a robot that can be lowered into ice to detect microbes, and at the use of icy environments on Earth as model systems for studying similar environments on planets and moons. The editors conclude by reviewing key discoveries and outlining important areas for future research. Originally published in 2005. The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.
Life in Antarctic Deserts and Other Cold Dry Environments by
Call Number: 577.09116 L6261 / ACES
Publication Date: 2010-04-29
The McMurdo Dry Valleys form the largest relatively ice-free area on the Antarctic continent. The perennially ice-covered lakes, ephemeral streams and extensive areas of exposed soil are subject to low temperatures, limited precipitation and salt accumulation. The dry valleys thus represent a region where life approaches its environmental limits. This unique ecosystem has been studied for several decades as an analog to environments on other planets, particularly Mars. For the first time, the detailed terrestrial research of the dry valleys is brought together here, presented from an astrobiological perspective. Chapters include a discussion on the history of research in the valleys, a geological background of the valleys, setting them up as analogs for Mars, followed by chapters on the various sub-environments in the valleys such as lakes, glaciers and soils. Includes concluding chapters on biodiversity and other analog environments on Earth.
Life in the Cold by
Call Number: 574.542 M331L1996 / ACES
Publication Date: 1996-12-01
Peter Marchand believes that winter is unfairly misunderstood, a season associated with "stillness, darkness, and death." Yet as each spring affirms, living things somehow manage to reappear. Since 1987, when the first edition appeared and was chosen by Library Journal as one of the year's 101 Best Sci-Tech Books, Marchand has been treating thousands of readers to a winter world that is very much alive. Now in this enlarged third edition, he offers a brand new chapter adding complete information on three major animal groups: northern cervids (deer, elk, moose, and caribou); semiaquatic mammals (beaver, otter, mink, and muskrat); and gallinaceous birds (grouse and ptarmigan). Experts and novices alike will find Life in the Cold indispensable and enjoyable.
Life in the Cold by
Call Number: 574.542 M331L1996 / ACES
Publication Date: 1993-08-19
"The contributors to this book present the newest information on ecological, physiological, neurological, cellular, and biochemical mechanisms by which vertebrates deal with seasonal cold. Most chapters focus on hibernation of eutherian and prototherian mammals; others examine hypothermia in birds, avian energetics in cold climates, avian shivering thermogenesis, and mechanisms by which frogs deal with freezing. In addition, proponents of differing views offer brief opinions on controversial issues such as whether nonshivering thermogenesis exists in birds, the nature of the mechanism of metabolic suppression during entry to hibernation, and the reason for periodic arousals of hibernators." "The interdisciplinary approach of the book is highlighted by chapters on the molecular biology, histology, physiology, and genetics of this unique subject. Because most chapters contain original data rather than literature reviews, the discussions provide the most up-to-date information in these fields, none of which has been published elsewhere. The volume will be of interest to graduate students and professional biologists in a number of disciplines."--BOOK JACKET.Title Summary field provided by Blackwell North America, Inc. All Rights Reserved
Modern Glacial Environments by
Call Number: 551.31 M72 / ENGINEERING
Publication Date: 1995-09-08
Modern Glacial Environments provides a current and comprehensive survey of the glaciology, geomorphology and sedimentology of modern glaciers and ice sheets through an examination of the processes, dynamics and sediments found in these environments. This is the most comprehensive and wide-ranging text ever published on this topic. Quaternary scientists and students will find this work the first point of reference. The book was conceived in order to present students with a complete survey of modern research and ideas on glacial environments incorporating glaciology, glacial geology and geomorphology, and sedimentology. Chapters cover causes of glaciation, ice sheet models, glacial physics, glacial hydrology, processes of erosion, deposition and transport, together with additional chapters on modern glacial environments.
Polar and Sub-Polar Microbiology by
Call Number: 577.58 P757 / ACES
Publication Date: 2011-12-29
Sheds new light on the microbial ecology and physiology of the Earth's polar regions. Examines the microbial investigations during the International Polar Year of 2008 focusing on the Arctic and Antarctic, along with earlier investigations on critical environmental issues such as climate change, ozone depletion, and elemental cycling. Offers a survey of what is known and unknown about the microbial inhabitants of polar environments, addresses the adaptations and physiology of cold-adapted microorganisms, and explores the ecological role that polar microbial communities play in biogeochemical cycling. Presents the challenges that polar and subpolar microorganisms face and describes the lowest temperatures in which microbial life can exist-and the prospects for life on other planets. Recommended for a general microbiology audience as well as for scientists and students in all areas of biology and geomicrobiology.
Polar Microbiology by
Call Number: 616.9041 P757 / ACES
Publication Date: 2009-12-23
Pollution has accompanied polar exploration since Captain John Davis' arrival on the Antarctic continent in 1821 and has become an unavoidable consequence of oil spills in our polar regions. Fortunately, many of the organisms indigenous to Polar ecosystems have the ability to degrade pollutants. It is this metabolic capacity that forms the basis for bioremediation as a potential treatment for the hydrocarbons that contaminate the pristine polar environments. The only book to cover the breadth of microbial ecology and diversity in polar regions with an emphasis on bioremediation, Polar Microbiology: The Ecology, Biodiversity, and Bioremediation Potential of Microorganisms in Extremely Cold Environmentsexamines the diversity of polar microorganisms and their ability to degrade petroleum hydrocarbon contaminants in polar terrestrial and aquatic environments. Providing a unique perspective of these microorganisms in extremely cold temperatures, the book focuses on their taxonomy, physiology, biochemistry, population structure, bioremediation potential, and potential for biotechnology applications. Leading investigators in the field provide complete coverage of the microbiology relevant to the study of biodiversity and biodegradation of pollutants in the Arctic and Antarctic, including: Microbial extremophiles living in cold and subzero temperature environments Genetics and physiology of cold adaptation of microorganisms Biodegradative microbial consortia in a defined closed environment Molecular characterization of biodegradative microbial populations Molecular approaches to assess biodegradation of petroleum hydrocarbons Environmental impact of hydrocarbon contamination Microbial biodiversity across Antarctic deserts By bringing together the current state of scientific knowledge and research on microbial community structures in extremely cold temperatures, this thought provoking resource is the ideal starting point for the research that must be done if we are to effectively reduce human's eco-footprint on our polar regions.
Secrets of the Ice by
Call Number: 919.8904 M469s / ACES
Publication Date: 2012-10-09
Antarctica is the only continent without permanent human habitation, yet it may hold the key to our survival. More than just a frontier for exploration, Antarctica is now understood to be a crucial part of a global climate and environment. Each year hundreds of scientists travel to the bottom of the world to investigate the climate, examine the continent's hardy life forms, and seek answers to far-reaching questions about the universe. Veronika Meduna has accompanied some of them on their expeditions, and in this engaging book she tells their stories and explains their dramatic discoveries. In remote field camps and icy laboratories on the frozen continent, geologists and glaciologists learn about past temperatures and levels of greenhouse gases, and about the implications of today's climate change for the future. Some scientists study migration patterns of emperor penguins as others focus on the antifreeze inside endemic fish species. Still others investigate the microbial "masters of survival" that may help to reveal how life evolved on Earth and what it may look like on other planets. In compelling, everyday language, Meduna provides a firsthand view of the wide range of scientific activity in Antarctica today along with fascinating portraits of the intrepid men and women conducting it. More than 150 stunning color photographs complete this arresting book.
Snow and Glacier Hydrology by
Call Number: 551.5784 Si643s / ENGINEERING
Publication Date: 2001-02-28
This book provides an updated discussion of snow and glacier hydrology, drawing on the results of recent investigations. It serves as a source of reference at the senior undergraduate or beginning graduate level and stimulates further interest in this important part of the hydrologic cycle.
Snow Ecology by
Call Number: 577.586 Sn613 / ACES
Publication Date: 2001-01-15
Originally published in 2001, Snow Ecology was the first book to integrate the study of snow and ice in the physical, chemical and biological sciences into a multidisciplinary overview of life in, on and under snow. The book opens up a perspective on snow cover as a habitat for organisms under extreme environmental conditions and as a key factor in the ecology of much of the earth's surface. Acknowledged experts in the disciplines that constitute snow science provide an understanding of the interrelationships between snow structure and life. It will form a useful textbook for advanced courses in biology, ecology, geography, environmental science and earth science where an important component is devoted to the study of the cryosphere. It will also be useful as a reference text for graduate students, researchers and professionals at academic institutions and in government and non-governmental agencies with environmental concerns.