Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Mortenson Center for International Library Programs: Associates Program

The Mortenson Center for International Library Programs seeks to strengthen international ties among libraries and librarians worldwide for the promotion of international education, understanding, and peace.

Associates Program

The Mortenson Center Associates Program is the signature program of the Mortenson Center. Originally, it was a two-month, on-site, professional development program. Today, it is 3.5 weeks, still offered at the University of Illinois, and typically hosts 14-25 librarians from around the world. It offers individuals working in a library setting outside the United States an opportunity to explore current issues and trends in the library field and to engage with librarians implementing cutting-edge programs and services. More than 1,300 librarians from 90 countries have attended.

Meet our 2018 Associates. Learn more about them by visiting our Associates blog, and the Mortenson Center Website.

2022 Associates Program

Theme: "Smart and Smarter: Leadership and Innovation in Libraries"

Program Participants

Deborah Bumbie-Chi, Ghana

Eunbyeol Jo, Republic of Korea

Farrukh Shahzad, Pakistan

Fatima Alqaoud, Kuwait

Hirotaka Arikawa, Japan

Isao Nagasaka, Japan

Muneer Albattashi, Oman

Samuel Simango, Malawi

Vuyokazi Jamieson, South Africa

Yeongjo Yun, Republic of Korea

a


2021 Associates Program

Theme: Smart and Smarter: Leadership and Innovation in Libraries: A Professional Development Program for Library Leaders and Innovators

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and following the recommendations from both local and state health officials, the decision was made to postpone the 2021 Associates Program until 2022.


2020 Associates Program

Theme: “Smart and Smarter: Leadership and Innovation in Libraries”

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, and following the recommendations from both local and state health officials, the decision was made to postpone the 2020 Associates Program until 2021.


2019 Associates Program

Theme "Smarter, Strategic and Sustainable Libraries ~A Professional Development Program for Library Leaders and Innovators"

Program Participants

Ahmad Shah, University of Central Asia, Kyrgyz Republic

Amada Marcos, Instituto de Empresa Foundation, Spain

Helen Emasealu, University of Port Harcourt, Nigeria

Monica Peres, University of Brasilia, Brazil

Muna Mansoor, Isa Cultural Center, Bahrain

Seham Alostath, Libraries Administration MoE, Kuwait

SooHyun Park, National Library of Korea, South Korea

 
2018 Associates Program

Theme: "Imagine, Design, Engage, Act"

Program Participants

Evelyn Idiodi, University of Benin, Nigeria

Francina Makondo, University of Zambia, Zambia

Ginnette Calvo Guillén, School of Library and Information Science, University of Costa Rica, Costa Rica

Jeremiah M’Boma, Njala University Library, Sierra Leone

Karen Tyrell, University of the West Indies, Mona Library, Jamaica

Mohannad Al Khalaileh, University of Jordan Library, Jordan

Nehad Al Hadi, Main Library, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman

Nkoyo Edem, University of Calabar, Nigeria

Suyeon Lee, National Library of Korea, South Korea

Tomoyuki Naganuma, Kanagawa University Hiratsuka Library, Japan

 
 

2017 Associates Program

Theme: "Building Sustainable Libraries"

 

Program Participants

Abeer S. Al-Kuwari, Qatar National Library, Qatar

Daniela Esquivel Calderón, Universidad de Costa Rica, School of LIS, Costa Rica

Hyerin Kim, National Library of Korea, Korea

Juhee Kim, Seoul National University Library, Korea

Lallaisangzuali, Mizoram University, India

Megui Umaña Ureña, Universidad de Costa Rica, School of LIS, Costa Rica

Scholar Ukwoma, University of Nigeria, Nsukka, Nigeria

Vinita Jain, Maharshi Dayanand University, India

Waleed Ali Al Badi, Oman Parliament Library, Oman

Yolanda Tugwell, University of the West Indies, Jamaica

2016 Associates Program

Theme: "Innovative, Engaged, and Responsive Libraries:  A Professional Program for Library Leaders."

Program Participants

Barbara Chase, Barbados

Godwin Afebende, Nigeria

Hyunju Kim, South Korea

Muhammad Tariq, Pakistan

Nicholas Graham, Jamaica

 

 

 

2015 Associates Program

Theme: “Innovative, Engaged, and Responsive Libraries: A Professional Development Program for Library Leaders.”

Program Participants

Benson Ali, Nigeria

Cajetan Onyeneke, Nigeria

Dauda Razaq, Nigeria

Ikumi Matsuda Horie, Japan

Jaeyong Na, Korea

Juni'chi Fuji, Japan

Kehinde Isiaka, Nigeria

Loleta Parris, Barbados

Muhammad Ashraf, Pakistan

Nadia Pompeo de Camargo Salles, Brazil

Nkoyo Edem, Nigeria

Ruth Simon Bassey, Nigeria

 
2014 Read Global/Associates Program

Theme: "Imagine, Question, Connect: A Professional Development Program for Library Leaders and Innovators."

Program Participants

READ Global

Chin Shrestha, Nepal

Deepa Subedi, Nepal

Durgesh Yogi, India

Kezang Choden, Bhutan

Nahid Barbhuiiya, India

Raju Shrestha, Nepal

Rinchen Choden, Bhutan

Ruhi Seth, India

 

Associates

Anargul Essenaliyeva, Nazarbayev University Library, Kazakhstan

Beba Stankovic, Public Library “Ilija M. Petrovic”, Serbia

Bhakti Ranjan, Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda, India

Eric Amoaful, University of Ghana Balme Library, Ghana

Eunice Lesejane, University of South Africa, South Africa

Grace Mbogo, Communications Commission of Kenya, Kenya

Graciela Quesada Fernandez, University of Costa Rica, Costa Rica

Huijun Sun, China Agricultural University Library, China

Jennylyn Cabbuag, Banga 1st (Community) Public Library, Philippines

Jihyeon Lee, National Library of Korea, Republic of Korea

Kishor Sathpathy, National Institute of Technology Silchar, India

Modupe Oluwabiyi, University of Ibadan Kenneth Dike Library, Nigeria

Newton Akrong, University of Ghana Balme Library, Ghana

Peter Gatiti, Aga Khan University Library, Kenya

Ramon Masis Rojas, University of Costa Rica, Costa Rica

Sher Afzal Khan, Bahria University Library, Pakistan

 

2013 Associates Program

Program Participants

Elvira Niiazova , American University of Central Asia, Kyrgyzstan

Erica Saito , Sao Paulo University, Brazil

Farasat Ullah , University of Dammam, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Jihae Jeon , National Library of Korea, Republic of Korea

Juan Arboleda , Banco de la Republica, Colombia

Martha Nderitu, Communications Commission of Kenya, Kenya

Milena Milanova , Sofia University "St. Kliment Ohridski," Bulgaria

Muhammad Idrees , COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan

Muhammad Raja , COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan

Naruhito Fujikake , Asia University Library, Japan

Silvia Valencia Vivas , Banco de la Republica, Colombia

 
2012 Associates Program

Program Participants

 

Christelle Lubbe , Bellville Library, South Africa

Darya Buktoyarova , Nazarbayev University Library, Kazakhstan

Deborah Eddy-Ugorji , National Library of Nigeria – Lagos, Nigeria

Kunduz Kolbaeva ,Nazarbayev University Library, Kazakhstan

Kuniko Sato , St. Luke’s College of Nursing, Japan

Lanre Osaniyi , Lead City University, Nigeria

Lucas Kilemba , Mombasa Polytechnic University College, Kenya

Maryam Amartey , Amadu Bello University, Nigeria

Milena Ivanova , Petar Stapov Public Library, Bulgaria

Ola Morsy , Maadi Public Library, Egypt

Oluwaseun Obasola , University of Ibadan, Nigeria

Oyeyinka Ayo-Yusuf , NetLibrary Nigeria Limited, Nigeria

Rania Hamed Elwan Omar , Maadi Public Library, Egypt

Safia Rafikova , American University of Central Asia

Valerie Clarke , University of the West Indies, Barbados

Vesela Angelova , ‘Pencho Slaveykov’ Public Library – Varna, Bulgaria


2011 Associates Program

Theme: Librarians of Tomorrow: Communication and Leadership

Program Participants

Agatha Gifty Larson , University of Education; Winneba, Ghana

Chinwe Anunobi , Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Nigeria

Gimena Campos Cervera , U.S. Embassy to Italy, Italy

Heba Mohamed Ismail , Integrated Care Society, Egypt

Hyejin Kim , National Library of Korea, South Korea

Man Tang , Xiangtan University, China

Masanori Suzuki , Bunkyo University, Japan

Mihyang Kim , Seoul National University, South Korea

Nikolina Ivanova-Bell , American University in Bulgaria, Bulgaria

Racheal Nabbosa , Makerere University Library, Uganda

Rasha Hussein Tawfik , Integrated Care Society, Egypt

Spaska Tarandova; Sofia City Library, Bulgaria

2009 Associates Program
Program Participants

Adenipekun Samson Adebayo , Obafemi Awolowo University; Ile-Ife, Nigeria

Annamarie Goosen, Center for Information Career Development (CICD); Pretoria, South Africa

Christine Asao, Gulu University; Kampala, Uganda

Fehintola Nike Onifade, University of Agriculture, Abeokuta; Abeokuta, Nigeria

Heiner Camacho Gomez, Banco de la Republica – Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango; Bogota, Colombia

Hyunwoo Park, Seoul National University Library; Seoul, South Korea

Kengo Yamada, Hosei University; Tokyo, Japan

Linda Claudia de Four, University of the West Indies, St. Augustine; Trinidad and Tobago

Luis Fernando Garcia Arenas, Banco de la Republica – Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango; Bogota, Colombia

Martha de Waal, University of Pretoria, Center for African Library Leadership, LIASA, ASAIB; Pretoria, South Africa

Monyatsi Ben Ramela, City of Johannesburg Libraries; Johannesburg, South Africa

Morongwa Modiba, National Library of South Africa; Pretoria, South Africa

Nana Berikashvili, Caucasus Research Resource Center, Eurasia Partnership Foundation; Tiblisi, Georgia

Trang Huynh, Learning Resource Center, Cantho University; Cantho City, Vietnam


2008 Associates Program

Program Participants

Ahmad HajAli, An-Najah National University, Palestine

Andres Tamayo Arias, Public Library Comfenaico Castilla; Medellin, Colombia

Christian Yaw Kofi, University of Cape Coast; Cape Coast, Ghana

Faina Bolkunova, Uzbek State Scientific Medical Library; Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Goodluck Collins Enyiorji, National Institute for Hospitality and Tourism; Kano, Nigeria

Hugo Albarracin Barriga, Banco de la Republica – Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango; Bogota, Colombia

Jeong-joo Park, Seoul National University Library; Seoul, South Korea

Kazuyo Toya, Kobe University Library for Medical Science; Kobe, Japan

Mahmoud Subhi Ali Murrar, Birzeit University Library; West Bank, Palestine

Mi Soon Choi, National University Library; Seoul, Korea

Mohamed Mubarak, Arabian Gulf University West Riffa; Kingdom of Bahrain

My Ho Thanh, Learning and Information Resource Centers, University of Danang; Danang, Vietnam

Nga Phan Thi Thu, Learning and Information Resource Centers, University of Danang; Danang, Vietnam

Phuc Van Bui, Learning and Information Resource Centers, University of Danang; Danang City, Vietnam

Tamaki Seta, Health Science University; Yamanashi, Japan

Victor Ochieng, Help Widows and Orphans Community Library; Suna-Migori, Kenya

William Monroy, Banco de la Republica – Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango; Bogota, Colombia

Yoriko Miyabe, College of Arts, Rikkyo University; Tokyo, Japan


2007 Associates Program

Program Participants

Abdul-Kadiri Ibrahim, University for Development Studies; Tamale, Ghana

Andrea Gabriela Solis Blanco, Central Cultural Costarricense-Norteamericano CCCN; San Jose, Costa Rica

Eung-Bong Lee, Chungnam National University Library; Deajeon, South Korea

Faraja Ndumbardo, University of Dar Es Salaam Library; Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania

Frederick Kiwuwa Lugya, Makerere University Library; Kampala, Uganda

German Eduardo Arias Leon, Banco de la Republica – Biblioteca Luis Angel Arango; Bogota, Colombia

Hector Raul Grenni, Don Bosco University, Biblioteca Rafael Meza Ayau; Soyapango, El Salvador

Hideya Ito, Rikkyo University Library;Tokyo, Japan

Jaime Humberto Rendon Valencia, Servicio de Informacion Local, Comfenaico Antioquia; Medellin, Colombia

Milton Edwin Vargas Prieto, Luis Angel Arango Library; Banco de la Republica, Bogota, Colombia

Mumtaz Memon, Mehran University of Engineering and Technology; Jamshoro, Pakistan

Munavar Rahimova, International Business School “Kelajak Ilmi”; Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Rocio Cazares Aguilar, Universidad de las Americas Pueblo; Pueblo, Mexico

Roselyn Subair, Conflict Management Special Library; Ibadan, Nigeria

Shino Otsuka, Osaka University Library;Toyonaka, Japan

Son Pham, Learning Resources Center, Cantho University; Cantho, Vietnam

Stelina Maria Pinha, Brazilian Federal Senate Library; Terreo, Brazil


2006 Associates Program

Program Participants

Abdullahi Musa Ibrahim Ahmadu Bello University; Zaria, Nigeria

Adebambo Adewale Oduwole, University of Agriculture; Abeokuta, Nigeria

Amanda Ruiz Junco,Banco de la República; Bogotá, Colombia

Claudia Villegas, Banco de la República; Manizales, Colombia

Elena Gorodiskaya , Russian State Library; Moscow, Russia

Ha Vinh Nguyen LIRC of University of Danang; Danang, Vietnam

Juan Antonio Agudelo Vasquez; Comfenalco Antioquia Medellín, Colombia.

Kyo Takai, Ritsumeikan University; Shiga, Japan

Luis Daniel Chica Salcedo; Banco de la República Bogotá, Colombia

Mario Bohorquez Martinez; Banco de la República Bogotá, Colombia.

Marta Moenen Barahona Public Library of Valparaíso; Valparaíso, Chile

Matias Salas Peni, Centro Lector Osorno; Osorno, Chile

Motomu Fukuda; Dokkyo University; Saitama, Japan

Olga Nass de la Jara; Municipality of Panguipulli, Panguipulli, Chile

Sungbae Lee Sungkyunkwan University; Seoul, South Korea

Svetlana Petrunina, Russian State Library; Moscow, Russia

Yukari Sho, Hiroshima University; Higashi-Hiroshima, Japan


2005 Associates Program

Program Participants

Abdool Cader Nunkoo, Municipal Council of Port-Louis, City Library; St. Port-Louis, Mauritius

Alecia Steenkamp, Kwazulu Natal Provincial Public Library and Information Service; Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Edwin Qobose, University of Botswana Library; Gaborone, Botswana

Kathleen Laishley, City of Cape Town, Central Library; Cape Town, South Africa

Loan Le Thi, General Sciences Library of Ho Chi Minh City; Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Luis Eduardo Rosales Puerto, Luis Angel Arango Library; Bogota, Colombia

Mandla Ntombela, Msunduzi Municipal Library; Pitermaritzburg, South Africa

Norma Clemencia Molina Zarta, Luis Angel Arango Library; Bogota, Colombia

Parul S. Zaveri, SNDT Women’s University; Mumbai, India

Sandra Marcela Piedra Zamora, Luis Angel Arango Library; Bogota, Colombia

Sandra Maria Rua Cardona, Comfenalco-Antioquia; Medellin, Colombia

Tamaki Mine, Meiji Gakuin University Library; Tokyo, Japan

Thi Hoa Hoang, Library and Information Center; Hanoi, Vietnam

Yasuyo Inoue, Dokkyo University; Souka, Japan