LibGuides: Secondary Research Resources for IBC: Demographic Information/Statistics

Data-Planet

Data-Planet Statistical Datasets This link opens in a new window
Data-Planet is an interdisciplinary resource that provides access to a repository of statistical information from public, private, and commercial resources and assembles them in a simple interface. It contains over 90 billion data points from more than 70 source organizations. These powerful tools enable you to download data, create visualizations, identify relationships between different datasets, perform calculations and analysis, and identify trends.

Data-Planet allows you to limit your search to information about a particular geographical region. For instance, type "China" into the Geography box in the search field at the top of the homepage.

For more detailed information and help using the database, see the extensive collection of User Guides created by Data-Planet.

U.S. Census Bureau

The ultimate place to find comprehensive and detailed demographic information on the United States. Now includes Census 2010 data. Pay attention to the browsable index "Subjects A to Z" and the categories on the home page. American FactFinder offers detailed demographic information on state, county, and city levels.

Proquest Statistical Insight

ProQuest Statistical Insight (Statistical Universe) This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Provides references to statistical publications issued by federal and state governments, commercial publishers, trade and professional organizations, etc. A good place to start if you need statistical information but don't know where to look.

Click HERE to get one of the database's quick tutorials. NOTE: you must logged in on campus or via proxy server to see the guide.

To get industry statistics, click on Index Terms under the search bar; select "industry and commerce"; click on Paste to search and then search.

SimplyAnalytics

SimplyAnalytics This link opens in a new window

SimplyAnalytics provides data for all geographies include census block-groups, census tracts, ZIP codes, cities, counties, states, and the entire United States. (this is for power users only, not for beginning researchers)

Demographic Variables: Population, Age, Race, Income, Ancestry, Marital Status, Housing, Employment, Transportation, Families, and more.
Historical census data: including 1980, 1990 & 2000, plus current year census estimates and 5 year projections.
Business Variables: Detailed Consumer Expenditure, Business & Employee Counts by Industry (by NAICS Code), Consumer Price Index, Quality of Life & Consumer Profiles, and Market Segments.

Create an account or login as a guest. Please note that only five users may use this resource at any given time.

Please make an appointment with BIS team for information about how this database works.

SimplyMap 2.0 Quick Reference Guide

Passport

Passport Global Market Information Database This link opens in a new window
This database contains demographic, economic, and background marketing statistics for over 200 countries, as well as market and economic forecasts. Passport also contains major market reports and consumer lifestyle reports for countries from all over the globe.

To locate statistics, look under Search (in the upper left corner of the Home/Welcome page). You can generate tables of statistics on Consumer, Industrial, and Service Markets by clicking on the appropriate link. The next step requires you to select among several countries. You can also use the toolbar at the top of the page to explore by Industries, Countries, and Consumers. If you need a table about Food Shopping Habits in Croatia, this is the resource for you.

For example, to search for industry statistics, go to 'Search Statistics' section; select 'industries'; choose a industry you are interested in; click go .

For database help, click here.