LibGuides: Terrorism: Background Information

Background Information

Modern terrorism is a complex area of study though a common interpretation is offered by the Dictionary of Human Geography as, "organized violence that deliberately targets civilians and that is intended to sow fear among a population for political purposes." Use the following sources to learn more about terrorism and the political, legal, social, historical, and religious issues surrounding it.

Encyclopedia of Terrorism
Encyclopedia includes entries on both national and international terrorism, including entries about specific terrorist attacks.
The SAGE Encyclopedia of Surveillance, Security, and Privacy
Contains entries on surveillance tactics, specific global terrorist organizations, and topics under data privacy in the digital age.
Dictionary of Human Geography
Includes short definitions of terms and longer entries on major topics in human geography. Good for background information on how geography affects conflict.

CQ Researcher This link opens in a new window
Gives overviews of major topic areas (including terrorism). Includes articles, lists of other resources, and Pro and Con arguments for most topics.

International Security and the United States: An Encyclopedia Volumes 1 and 2
Listed alphabetically by country, each entry has a section titled "Security," which contains information on any conflict with the United States. Each entry is followed by a bibliography of references and suggested readings for further research.