Introduction
This page collects resources to support you in your dissertation and thesis research. We have included a selection of campus resources and information as well as helpful research methodologies from the library catalog.
If you need a refresher on finding music materials, scholarly articles, or dissertations using the library's resources, please consult our other library guides linked below.
- Finding Music MaterialsA guide to finding music materials - including books, scores, audio, and video - using MPAL's resources.
- Finding Journal Articles for Music ResearchThis guide is an introduction (or a refresher) to searching for, accessing, and evaluating articles for music research.
- Finding Dissertations and ThesesA guide to locating dissertations and theses online and in print both at UIUC and internationally.
Tools & Software on Campus
If you need to use specialized software for your research, the Scholarly Commons in the Main Library is a great place to go! The computers in the Scholarly Commons have a variety of software - including tools for qualitative and quantitative data analysis - freely available for students to use in the library. Check out their website for a full list of available software or to set up a consultation with one of their specialists.
- University Library Scholarly CommonsMake an appointment with one of the survey specialists and/or get help with SPSS and other statistical software.
If you need to design and create surveys or forms for your research, your UIUC affiliation gives you access to WebTools.
- WebToolsWeb Services offers a variety of tools to help with online and electronic communications. These include surveys, forms, etc.
Conducting Research with People
If you plan to conduct research involving people (surveys, student observation, focus groups, etc.) you should contact the University's Office for the Protection of Research Subjects (OPRS) (formerly the Institutional Review Board or IRB office). You will need to undergo training and receive approval to conduct your research PRIOR to beginning it--especially if you plan to publish it in any form.
Check out the Does my study need IRB approval? page to determine if you need to go through the approval process and what steps are required. OPRS also has helpful checklists and a glossary to help you navigate unfamiliar terms during the submission process.
Research Methodologies
The Library has a large collection of resources outlining different research methodologies. We have included a selection of recommended books from the catalog below, but you can find related materials by searching the library catalog for the type of research you want to conduct and "methodology", "methods", or "handbook" to see what else is available.
Music Research by Call Number: MPAL Reference Non-circulating ML113 .S28M8 2020Clear, concise, and practical, the third edition of Music Research: A Handbook introduces students to the major print and electronic research tools available today. With a strong focus on the connection between music and writing, this comprehensive guide is ideal for use in both undergraduate and graduate music courses that require students to engage in library research or to write research papers.
The Oxford Handbook of Qualitative Research by Call Number: Online ResourceThe Oxford Handbook of Qualitative Research presents a comprehensive overview of the field of qualitative research. It is intended for students of all levels, faculty, and researchers across the social sciences. This handbook provides a broad introduction to the field of qualitative research to those with little to no background in the subject, while simultaneously providing substantive contributions to the field that will be of interest to even the most experienced researchers. It serves as a user-friendly teaching tool suitable for a range of undergraduate or graduate courses, as well as individuals working on their thesis or other research projects.
Handbook of Survey Methodology for the Social Sciences by Call Number: Online ResourceGeared to the non-statistician, the Handbook of Survey Methodology in Social Sciences addresses issues throughout all phases of survey design and implementation. Chapters examine the major survey methods of data collection, providing expert guidelines for asking targeted questions, improving accuracy and quality of responses, while reducing sampling and non-sampling bias.
Focus Groups by Call Number: SSHEL H61.28 .K78 2015This updated edition of Krueger and Casey's bestselling, practical book walks readers step by step through the "how-tos" of conducting focus group research. The Fifth Edition reflects the most recent research and technological innovations and includes new coverage on planning with analysis in mind; creating conversational questions that have the potential for producing unique and valuable insights; the art of hosting a focus group; common sense thinking about reporting; and more efficient strategies for planning the study.
