Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
Historical Information about University of Illinois
University of Illinois Archives
If you are researching a controversy or movement that happened during U of I's history, using the University Archives can be helpful. This is the best place to go if you need primary source documents or evidence of previous University policies.
The Illio has functioned as the University's yearbook since 1895. Many photos from the yearbook have been scanned in archives. You can also find some editions of the Illio by doing a catalog search.
The Daily Illini
The Illinois Digital Newspaper Collection offers copies of The Daily Illini from 1874-1975. You can search the collection for a specific article but also browse the collection by date.
If you're looking for current news, statistics, or reports about the University, these are some great places to start.
The Daily Illini
Provides up-to-date news coverage of campus changes in administration and crime. Special "Year In Review" articles summarize major trends in sports, student organizations, university growth, and university investments throughout the past year.
U of I Salary Guide
Provides salary information of University employees in the most recent year. The salary guide database also offers salary information for past years.
Student Enrollment Statistics
Offers enrollment statistics based on age, race, gender and class standing. Also provides a demographic snapshot of the incoming freshman class. Dates back to the late 1960's.
Lists the University's code of conduct, staff and student policies, and internet policies.
Institute of Government and Public Affairs
Provides information about research done at U of I. Focuses on research that educates the public or tries to address state issues. Includes information about experts in different fields at the University.