Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Site Navigation Menu

Aging and Health: Data & Statistics

Human Mortality Database

Human Mortalibty Database

The Human Mortality Database (HMD) was created to provide detailed mortality and population data to researchers, students, journalists, policy analysts, and others interested in the history of human longevity. The project began as an outgrowth of earlier projects in the Department of Demography at the University of California, Berkeley, USA, and at the Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research in Rostock, Germany. It is the work of two teams of researchers in the USA and Germany, with the help of financial backers and scientific collaborators from around the world.

Data Availability

harvard MIT Data Center

Harvard MIT Data Center (HMDC)

The Harvard-MIT Data Center (HMDC) is a member of the Institute for Quantitative Social Science (IQSS). It was established in the early 1960s as the original data center for political and social science at Harvard University. Over the years HMDC was evolved into the information technology service provider for social science research and education across many departments, centers, and research projects in the Faculty of Arts and Sciences and other schools at Harvard.

 

HMDC offers advanced computing facilities and infrastructure, including powerful and yet easy-to-use research computing tools, cluster computing power, application and server hosting, and on-site computer labs. HMDC also offers statistical workshops/classes, as well as user-friendly desktop support. In addition, HMDC continues to serve as the principal distributor of social science data for Harvard and MIT.

Data Collections & Finding Data

Health and Retirement Study

Heath and Retirement Study 

The University of Michigan Health and Retirement Study (HRS) is a longitudinal panel study that surveys a representative sample of more than 26,000 Americans over the age of 50 every two years. Supported by the National Institute on Aging (NIA U01AG009740) and the Social Security Administration, the HRS explores the changes in labor force participation and the health transitions that individuals undergo toward the end of their work lives and in the years that follow.

Since its launch in 1992, the study has collected information about income, work, assets, pension plans, health insurance, disability, physical health and functioning, cognitive functioning, and health care expenditures. Through its unique and in-depth interviews, the HRS provides an invaluable and growing body of multidisciplinary data that researchers can use to address important questions about the challenges and opportunities of aging.

Data Products

RAND

RAND Health and Retriement Study (HRS) 

The RAND HRS Data file is a cleaned and easy-to-use version of data from eleven waves of the Health and Retirement Study data, including five entry cohorts: the original 1992 Health and Retirement Study (HRS) cohort; the 1993 Study of Assets and Health Dynamics (AHEAD) cohort; the Children of Depression and War Baby cohorts entering in 1998; and Early Baby Boomer cohort entering in 2004. Derived variables covering a broad though not complete range of measures have been constructed.

 

Chicago Core on Biomarkers in Population-Based Aging Research

Chicago Core on Biomarkers in Population-Based Aging Research  CCBAR

CCBAR aims to build and advance interdisciplinary scientific discourse on the rationale, methods and ethics of collection of biological and physical markers in population-based health and aging research.

Harmonized Studies

National Archive of Computerized Data on Aging (NACDA)

NACDA

The National Archive of Computerized Data on Aging (NACDA), located within ICPSR, is funded by the National Institute on Aging. NACDA's mission is to advance research on aging by helping researchers to profit from the under-exploited potential of a broad range of datasets.

NACDA acquires and preserves data relevant to gerontological research, processing as needed to promote effective research use, disseminates them to researchers, and facilitates their use. By preserving and making available the largest library of electronic data on aging in the United States, NACDA offers opportunities for secondary analysis on major issues of scientific and policy relevance.

The NACDA staff represents a team of professional researchers, archivists and technicians who work together to obtain, process, distribute, and promote data relevant to aging research.

Search NACDA

Aging Integrated Database

Aging Integrated Database  AGID

The AGing Integrated Database (AGID) is an on-line query system based on AoA-related data files and surveys, and includes population characteristics from the Census Bureau for comparison purposes. The system allows users to produce descriptive information in graphical or tabular form, at the level of detail most suited for their needs. The four options or paths through AGID provide different levels of focus and aggregation of the data – from individual data elements within Data-at-a-Glance to full database access within Data Files.

Download Data Files & Documentation

Administration on Aging

AgingStats.gov

Older Americans 2012:
Key Indicators of Well-Being

This report provides the latest data on the 37 key indicators selected by the Federal Interagency on Aging Forum on Aging Related Statistics to portray aspects of the lives of older Americans and their families. It is divided into five subject areas: population, economics, health status, health risks and behaviors, and health care.

AOA Aging Statistics

 

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Data Archive (SAMHDA)

Substance Abuse and Mental Health Data Archive (SAMHDA)

SAMHDA has prioritized data, outcomes and quality - realizing an integrated data strategy and a national framework for quality improvement in behavioral health care will inform policy, measure program impact, and lead to improved quality of services and outcomes of individuals, families, and communities. Data helps SAMHSA and the nation assess the impact of the changes to US health care systems and identify and address behavioral health disparities.

Biological Specimen and Data Repository Information Coordination Center

Biological Specimen and Data Repository Information Coordination Center

The National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI) is one of 27 Institutes and Centers at the National Institutes of Health. The Institute supports basic, translational and clinical research in heart, lung and blood diseases and has a Strategic Plan structured around three goals. These goals are: Goal 1: Form to function; Goal 2: Function to cause; and Goal 3: Cause to cures. Two strategies to accomplish these goals are “to develop and facilitate access to scientific research resources” and “increase the return from NHLBI population-based and outcomes research” (http://www.nhlbi.nih.gov/about/strategicplan/).

In line with the goals of the Strategic Plan, the NHLBI established the Biologic Specimen and Data Repositories Information Coordinating Center (BioLINCC) to facilitate access to, and maximize the scientific value of, two unique population-based scientific resources. These resources are the NHLBI Biologic Specimen Repository (Biorepository), managed by the Division of Blood Diseases Resources Transfusion Medicine and Cellular Therapeutic Branch since 1975; and the NHLBI Data Repository, managed by the Division of Cardiovascular Sciences Epidemiology Branch since 2000. Many of the clinical studies in the Data Repository have associated biospecimen collections stored in Biorepository.

Search for Study Datasets and/or Biospecimens