Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.
For specific questions and troubleshooting, book an appointment with the CITL statistical consultants through the Scholarly Commons. Be sure to specify what you would like help with in the form. You many also come to a Savvy Researcher Workshop about SPSS, they are usually held at least once a semester so check out the Savvy Researcher Calendar to find a time that works for you! You may additionally check out some of the books the library has on getting started with SPSS linked below:
How to Use SPSS(R) by
Publication Date: 2017-11-17
How to Use SPSS® is designed with the novice computer user in mind and for people who have no previous experience of using SPSS. Each chapter is divided into short sections that describe the statistic being used, important underlying assumptions, and how to interpret the results and express them in a research report. The book begins with the basics, such as starting SPSS, defining variables, and entering and saving data. It covers all major statistical techniques typically taught in beginning statistics classes, such as descriptive statistics, graphing data, prediction and association, parametric inferential statistics, nonparametric inferential statistics and statistics for test construction. More than 250 screenshots (including sample output) throughout the book show students exactly what to expect as they follow along using SPSS. The book includes a glossary of statistical terms and practice exercises. A complete set of online resources including video tutorials and output files for students, and PowerPoint slides and test bank questions for instructors, make How to Use SPSS®the definitive, field-tested resource for learning SPSS. New to this edition: Fully updated to SPSS 24 and IBM SPSS Statistics Cloud New chapter on ANOVA New material on inter-rater reliability New material on syntax Additional coverage of data entry and management tutorials and output files for students, and PowerPoint slides and test bank questions for instructors, make How to Use SPSS®the definitive, field-tested resource for learning SPSS. New to this edition: Fully updated to SPSS 24 and IBM SPSS Statistics Cloud New chapter on ANOVA New material on inter-rater reliability New material on syntax Additional coverage of data entry and management
SPSS Statistics for Data Analysis and Visualization by
Publication Date: 2017-05-01
Dive deeper into SPSS Statistics for more efficient, accurate,and sophisticated data analysis and visualization SPSS Statistics for Data Analysis and Visualization goesbeyond the basics of SPSS Statistics to show you advancedtechniques that exploit the full capabilities of SPSS. The authorsexplain when and why to use each technique, and then walk youthrough the execution with a pragmatic, nuts and bolts example.Coverage includes extensive, in-depth discussion of advancedstatistical techniques, data visualization, predictive analytics,and SPSS programming, including automation and integration withother languages like R and Python. You'll learn the best methods topower through an analysis, with more efficient, elegant, andaccurate code. IBM SPSS Statistics is complex: true mastery requires a deepunderstanding of statistical theory, the user interface, andprogramming. Most users don't encounter all of the methods SPSSoffers, leaving many little-known modules undiscovered. This bookwalks you through tools you may have never noticed, and shows youhow they can be used to streamline your workflow and enable you toproduce more accurate results. Conduct a more efficient and accurate analysis Display complex relationships and create bettervisualizations Model complex interactions and master predictive analytics Integrate R and Python with SPSS Statistics for more efficient,more powerful code These "hidden tools" can help you produce charts that simplywouldn't be possible any other way, and the support for otherprogramming languages gives you better options for solving complexproblems. If you're ready to take advantage of everything thispowerful software package has to offer, SPSS Statistics for DataAnalysis and Visualization is the expert-led training youneed.
SPSS for Starters by
Publication Date: 2010-09-08
This small book addresses different kinds of datafiles, as commonly encountered in clinical research, and their data-analysis on SPSS Software. Some 15 years ago serious statistical analyses were conducted by specialist statisticians using ma- frame computers. Nowadays, there is ready access to statistical computing using personal computers or laptops, and this practice has changed boundaries between basic statistical methods that can be conveniently carried out on a pocket calculator and more advanced statistical methods that can only be executed on a computer. Clinical researchers currently perform basic statistics without professional help from a statistician, including t-tests and chi-square tests. With help of user-friendly software the step from such basic tests to more complex tests has become smaller, and more easy to take. It is our experience as masters' and doctorate class teachers of the European College of Pharmaceutical Medicine (EC Socrates Project Lyon France) that s- dents are eager to master adequate command of statistical software for that purpose. However, doing so, albeit easy, still takes 20-50 steps from logging in to the final result, and all of these steps have to be learned in order for the procedures to be successful.
SPSS for Dummies by
Publication Date: 2007-04-02
SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) is a data management and analysis software that allows users to generate solid, decision-making results by performing statistical analysis This book provides just the information needed: installing the software, entering data, setting up calculations, and analyzing data Covers computing cross tabulation, frequencies, descriptive ratios, means, bivariate and partial correlations, linear regression, and much more Explains how to output information into striking charts and graphs For ambitious users, also covers how to program SPSS to take their statistical analysis to the next level
Using SPSS Help
The basic SPSS package comes with a phenomenal set of documentation accessible through it's "Help" menu. This includes:
- The usual, encyclopedic set of searchable help topics that explain the basic functions of each part of the menu.
- A set of tutorials that work through SPSS functions step-by-step.
- A set of Case Studies that provide examples of SPSS applications to real data analysis cases.
- A "Statistics Coach" that gives the user some guidance toward using statistical tests based on the characteristics of her data.
- A Command Syntax reference.
- A mathematical reference called "Algorithms" that give details about the implementation of statistical functions in SPSS.