Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

History 498H: Obscenity, Censorship, and the Regulation of Morals in the United States from 1873 to the Present

Course guide.

1. Primary Source Collections

No list of source collections can hope to be comprehensive. In this section we list some collections we think you'll find especially useful, but consider trying at least one of these catalogs to digital resources on the Web:

2. Public Opinion Polls

Gallup Brain.
Coverage: 1935-present. Online Resource. For print, see Gallup Poll, 1935-2002. Digested in The Gallup Poll: Public Opinion, 1935-1971.

Polling the Nations.
Compilation of 14,000+ surveys conducted by 700+ US polling organizations and 80+ other countries . Each reports a question asked and the responses given. 1986-present.

Lexis-Nexis Polls and Surveys.

Roper Center for Public Opinion Research.
Coverage: 1935-present. Collection of public opinion polls.

LexisNexisStatistical.
Government collected statistics, including opinion polls.

American Public Opinion Data.
Coverage: 1981-2000. A microfiche set located in Central Reference. Use the American Public Opinion Index for subject access to the polls contained in the microfiche set.

Index to International Public Opinion.
Coverage: 1978-1999.

Compendium of American Public Opinion Polls.
Covers primarily the years 1984-1986.

An American Profile : Opinions and Behavior, 1972-1989 : Opinion Results on 300 High-Interest Issues Derived from the General Social Survey Conducted by the National Opinion Research Center.

3. American Civil Liberties Union Archives

The American Civil Liberties Union Archives Series 3. includes a subseries 3A.5 on "Censorship, 1939-1989". These files have been microfilmed, and are located in the History, Philosophy, and Newspaper Library at call number FILM 323.0973 Am35aser.3, on reels 40-67.

Each reel begins with a contents listing, though you might prefer to review the contents of the entire subseries using the finding aid prepared by the Seeley G. Mudd Manuscript Library at Princeton University. If you use the online finding aid, be sure to note down the Box and Folder numbers of the files you wish to view. Each reel in the microfilm set is labeled by the Box and Folder numbers it contains.

Please do not hesitate to ask for assistance on any aspect of using this sometimes-difficult resource.

The History, Philosophy, and Newspaper Library has microfilm machines that enable you to scan and save the film as a PDF file. We have 4 ST 200 machines, and 2 ScanPro 1000 machines. The ScanPro 1000 is newer and faster. Any staff member in the History, Philosophy, and Newspaper Library can assist you with using these machines--most patrons learn to use them within 5 minutes.