LibGuides: African American Women in Theater: II. More Historical Newspapers

1. Digitized Historical American Newspapers

Listed here are major digital collections of historical American newspapers. For much more information on finding historical newspapers, please visit our Historical Newspapers Guide.

ProQuest Historical Newspapers.: Fully searchable and browsable. Includes several African American newspapers:; Atlanta Daily World (1931-2003); Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2005); New York Amsterdam News (1922-1993); Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2002); Chicago Defender (1905-1975)

African American Newspapers (19th century).: Text only (no illustrations or advertisements).; 1827-1902

19th Century U.S. Newspapers.

Early American Newspapers.: 1690-1876

Chronicling America.: From the Library of Congress. Includes newspaper pages from 1900 to 1910 from the following states: California, District of Columbia, Florida, Kentucky, New York, Utah, and Virginia. (More states will be added.)

American Periodicals Series Online.: Over 1,500 magazines from 1741 to the World War II period. (Note: these are magazines, not newspapers.)

2. Bibliographies of Early African American Periodicals

A Reference Guide to Afro-American Publications and Editors, 1827-1946 by Vilma Potter
Call Number: 015.73034 P856R
ISBN: 9780813806778
Publication Date: 1993-03-01
Intended to be used with Check list of Negro newspapers in the United States (see above).
Bibliographic Checklist of African American Newspapers by Barbara K. Henritze
Call Number: Q. 016.0713 H395B
ISBN: 0806314575
Publication Date: 1995
Arranged by state and city, shows known locations for individual newspapers.
African-American Newspapers and Periodicals: A National Bibliography by James P. Danky and Maureen E. Hady
Call Number: Q. 015.73035 Af83
ISBN: 0674007883
Publication Date: 1998
Arranged alphabetically by title, with a geographic index, as well as an index of editors and a subject index. Known locations are indicated.
Check List of Negro Newspapers in the United States, 1827-1946 by Warren Brown
Call Number: 071 B81C
Publication Date: 1946
Expanded by Vima Raskin Potter in A Reference Guide to Afro-American Publications and Editors, 1827-1946 with place and year of publication, and an index to editors.
Negro Newspapers on Microfilm: A Selected List by Armistead Scott Pride (Library of Congress, 1953)
Call Number: A.071P93N (History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library reference collection)
Arranged alphabetically by state and city. All of the titles listed were included in a microfilm collection (available in the History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library).