Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Business Technical Writing

This web page has been created for Business Technical Writing 250.

International Directory of Company Histories

International Directory of Company Histories

This multi-volume work, first published in 1988, is the first major reference to bring together histories of companies that are a leading influence in a particular industry or geographic location. Each three- to five-page entry is meticulously detailed with facts gathered from popular magazines, academic periodicals, books, annual reports and the archives of the companies themselves. Entries provide information on founders, expansions and losses, labor/management actions, NAIC codes, key dates, ticker symbol, principal subsidiaries, principal divisions, principal operating units, principal competitors and other significant milestones -- all peppered with statistics, dates and names of key players. Brand information may be included.

Enter your company name into the search box along the top of the page. Scroll through the search results to find the most recently published article about your company.

LexisNexis Corporate Affiliations

Mergent Web Reports

ProQuest Historical Annual Reports

ProQuest Historical Annual Reports

These reports are available through ProQuest One Business. Once in ProQuest One Business, click on 'Business Databases' in the upper left-hand corner.  Scroll down and under 'databases' make sure only the box next to 'ProQuest Historical Annual Reports' is checked.

 

Proquest Historical Annual Reports over 800 companies' annual reports in PDF format, many of them back to the 1900's.  

 

Value Line Investment Survey

Value Line Investment Survey

Includes reports about stock performance, historical trend data and projections for over 1700 companies, as well as evaluation and analysis of industries. For your convenience, the printed reports are divided into 13 folders. There is an index folder to aid in locating the reports.

Each report is one page in length and includes: estimates for 3-5 years, quarterly sales, EPS, and dividends; projected price, appreciation, dividend yield expected, insider decisions to buy or sell, and Value Line ratings for timeliness, safety, and beta. Beta is based on the NYSE Composite Index over a period of five years, and they are adjusted for their long-term tendency to converge toward 1.00.

Reports are available online back to 1997.  Click on Historical Archives under quick links on the right side of the screen to search for the historical report PDFs. The History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library and Oak Street Facility also have microform of historical reports.

To start a quick search for company information, use the search box on the top right corner.

Need More Help?

The Business Information Services Staff can assist you in getting started with these and other resources.  If you have any questions, please e-mail  BIS@library.illinois.edu.