LibGuides: Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences: Horticulture

Horticulture Major

Concentrations

Horticultural Science (prepares the student for graduate studies)
Production and Management (with 3 specializations in horticulture)
- landscape, nursery and turf
- floriculture, greenhouse and floral design
- food crops
Urban Forestry (the management of plants in urban forests, parks and other public areas)

Food and Fiber Production

Association of the Nonwovens Fabric Industry (INDA)
Information on nonwovens and their benefits. News and links.
Carpet and Rug Institute
Provides lots of information on selecting, caring for, and cleaning carpets, as well as technical and industry information and links and news.
FabricLink
Provides lots of basic and useful information on fabric, including care, history, safety standards, and a fabric dictionary.
FiberSource
Offers information on different fibers and their uses and general information, such as a history on manufactured fibers.
The Food Safety and Inspection Service Home Page
Includes news and information, as well as food safety education. (USDA)

Forest Ecology and Management

FAO Forestry Department
Forestry resources, along with access to Unasylva, the international journal of forestry and forest industries published quarterly in English, French, and Spanish (US Gov)
Forest Biology and Dendrology
Provides educational sites to aid in teaching, but there's a lot of helpful information for the university student, too. (Virginia Tech)
Forestry Library
A guide to quality forestry and natural resources information on the Internet with over 1500 links. (University of Minnesota)
Fuelwood Plantations
Full-text HTML publication. Provides basic, practical information on running a fuelwood plantation, such as choosing trees and maintaining the site.
Illinois Forestry from University of Illinois Extension
A library of links to the World Wide Web of forestry information and management references for forest landowners. Focus on information that will be of use specifically to Illinois landowners.
International Society of Arboriculture
A worldwide professional organization dedicated to fostering a greater appreciation for trees and to promoting research, technology, and the professional practice of arboriculture.
Social Sciences in Forestry
This database indexes publications in 41 subject areas relating the social sciences to forestry. Among them are: legislation, policy and planning, management, economic development, investment and finance, and more. (University of Minnesota)
Society of American Foresters (SAF)
Provides access to information and networking opportunities to prepare members for the challenges and the changes that face natural resource professionals.
Tree Fact Sheets
This resources is searchable by tree species for identification, images, and other information. (Virginia Tech)
Trees are Good
Offers brochures from a series published by the International Society of Arboriculture as part of its Consumer Information Program. (SAF)

Genetics and Plant Physiology

Guide to Biotechnology
Extensive introductory guide to biotechnology, published in 2008.
A Hypermedia Glossary of Genetic Terms
Gives definitions of more than 600 words. Also provides related terms and hyperlinks within definitions.
NCBI WWW Entrez Browser
Incorporates many protein and DNA sequence databases (GenBank, EMBL, DDJB) in a format that is easy to use. Medline records and 3-D structures are found here.
USDA Biotechnology Regulatory Services (BRS)
Contains detailed information on how the USDA Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) regulates the movement, importation, and field testing of genetically engineered plants and microorganisms.

Green Industry

Extension Turfgrass Publications
Provides links to Extension information created at the U of I.
Growing Christmas Trees in Illinois
Full-text HTML pamphlet for persons who are interested in growing Christmas trees commercially.
Illinois Turfgrass Foundation
Provides access to the ITF publication Turfgrass Tips
Landscape Architecture Guide - University of Illinois City Planning and Landscape Architecture Library
Well-organized, in-depth resource, providing locations of text resources, as well as internet links. (U of I)
Place and Space in Landscape & Gardens
Philosophy of "place" and "space" as it relates to landscaping and gardening. Links to online papers and journal articles. (University of Central Florida)
Turfgrass Producers International
Lots of well organized links and a resource center

Horticulture / Gardening

American Public Gardens Association
Dedicated to promoting people's appreciation and understanding of the irreplaceable value of plants.
City Farmer's Urban Agriculture Notes
Resources on Urban Agriculture, including links and articles. Searchable.
Fact Sheets for 680 Trees
Fact sheets with lots of info on each tree. Searchable by family, common name, and scientific name. (University of Florida)
Garden History Links
Links organized by country and topic.
Garden Web: The Internet's Garden Community
Gardening glossary, dictionary, tips, plant database, and opportunity to join exchanges on particular gardening subjects.
Gardening Virtual Library
Lots of links by category.
Guide to Poisonous Plants
Database that gives lots of information on poisonous plants, including pictures, animals affected, and locations where they can be found. Searchable by plant names or by symptom. (Colorado State)
Home, Yard, and Garden Pest
A newsletter to provide timely information on insect, weed, and plant disease pests for landscapers, arborists, lawn care professionals, golf course personnel, and garden center operators. Searchable.
UIUC Extension - Horticulture
A wonderfully rich resource that provides links to extension sites having to do with horticulture. Each link is a valuable resource in itself.
HortAnswers
Answers tons of questions on all areas of horticulture. Organized by category and searchable. (U of I)
Horticulture Web
Provides a dynamic community where you can stay informed, conduct business or research, stay abreast of government programs, participate in community activities or communicate with fellow horticulturists.
National Gardening Association
Lots of resources including several searchable libraries and a gardener's dictionary.
Plant Breeding as a Hobby
The purpose of this full-text HTML circular is to explain the principles of plant reproduction and to describe some of the simple techniques that can be used to produce new varieties or strains of plants.
PlantFacts
An international knowledge bank and multimedia learning center. Database of extension materials relevant to plants. Easy to understand quality information. (Ohio State University)
Plants Database
A wealth of information and tools provided by the USDA.
UIUC Extension LawnTalk - Weeds
Features a good weed identification section. (U of I)
Weed Identification
Thorough, easy to use site that allows you to enter characteristics of a weed and retrieve its identification, or select a weed by name and retrieve its characteristics. (U of I, ACES)

Subject Guide

Funk ACES Library

Email Me

Contact:

200 ACES Library, Information and Alumni Center
1101 S. Goodwin, MC-633
Urbana, IL 61801

Reference Desk: 217-244-2249

Subjects: Agriculture, Biology, City Planning, Environmental Science, Landscape Architecture, Natural History

Natural Resources & Environmental Sciences: Horticulture

Horticulture Major

Concentrations

Horticultural Science (prepares the student for graduate studies)

Production and Management (with 3 specializations in horticulture)

landscape, nursery and turf

floriculture, greenhouse and floral design

food crops

Urban Forestry (the management of plants in urban forests, parks and other public areas)

Food and Fiber Production

Forest Ecology and Management

Genetics and Plant Physiology

Green Industry

Horticulture / Gardening

Subject Guide