Company Research Chart
Company Research Databases
The chart below displays databases with company information that BIS subscribes to annually. The chart provides the broad topics which are available within each database. To access the database desired, click on the database title to take you to the database. If you are off campus, you will be required to type your Illinois Net ID and password first for authentication.
| Database | Company Information | Revenue/ Financials | Industry Codes | Products | Competitors | Investment Analysis | SWOT Analysis | Comparisons | News | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Source Ultimate | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS) | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| Hoover's | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ||
| Data Axle/ Reference Solutions |
✔ |
|
✔ | ✔ | ||||||
| PrivCo | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | |||||
| ProQuest One Business | ✔ | ✔ | ||||||||
| Statista | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ | ✔ |
Company Research Databases
Statista offers over 1.5 million statistics and facts on more than 60,000 topics drawn from over 18,000 different sources, including market researchers, trade organizations, scientific journals, and government databases. The data is aggregated by a dedicated team of researchers and statisticians who are experts in the 20 market and industry sectors covered. For each data set, extensive source information is provided. Data sets can conveniently be downloaded as an image, pdf, Excel file, or PowerPoint.
In the search bar, type in the company name.
When the results load, you can limit the results by clicking Dossiers, Statistics, and Infographics.
Proquest One Business is similar to ABI/Inform, but contains more industry and country reports from Barnes (which specializes in travel), Plunkett Research (broad topics) and Economist Intelligence Unit. It also has investment reports from JP Morgan and Fitch.
For your convenience, you can search for the latest articles in popular press, such as the Wall Street Journal, Business Insider, or The Economist by clicking on the Popular Publications carousel box and select the one you want by clicking on the image. You can also search for major public company profiles, or the Industry topics carousels, as seen below.
This is a comprehensive database of academic journals, book/monograph abstracts, company profiles, country reports, industry profiles, magazines, market research reports, newspapers, product reviews, SWOT analysis, trade publications, and videos.
To search for a company, type in the company name in the search box. Then in the Select a Field, click on CO Company Entity.
Scroll down and you can search for SWOT Analysis under Publication type or search for NAICS/Industry Code, Product Name, and Company/Entity.
Emerging Markets Information Service (EMIS)
This resource delivers hard-to-get information on more than 80 emerging markets. It aggregates and produces unique content including full-text news articles, financial statements, company information, industry analyses, equity quotes, macroeconomic statistics, and market-specific information, which are derived directly from more than 13,000 local and global publications.
To find information: first select a country or multiple countries; then click on company analysis, industry analysis, or country analysis tab; and type the name within search box.
Use this database to build a company list and search for company, industry and people profiles. Hoover's gives you access to best in class data made up of approximately 84 million private and public companies, including subsidiaries. Below is a screenshot of the company list builder and its criteria.
Search for a company in the search box or click on Build a Company List.
"Business and financial data on major, non-publicly traded corporations, including family owned, private equity owned, venture backed, and international unlisted companies." Contains data on over 650,000 U.S. private companies, over 100,000 private market deals and venture capital fundings, and over 18,000 private market market investors. May search by keyword as well as by industry.
Access is free for University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign users, but you must create an account. Sign up with your university e-mail address from the main page.
Search by company name and press GO or conduct an Advanced Search by clicking on the magnifying glass on the left hand side (see red box below).
