A scholarly, multidisciplinary database providing indexing and abstracts for over 10,000 publications, including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, and others. Also includes full-text access to over 5,000 journals. Offers coverage of many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science & technology, general science, geography, geology, law, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields.
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
Provides page images of back issues of the core scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and basic sciences from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication. Users may browse by journal title or discipline, or may search the full-text or citations/abstracts. New issues of existing titles and new titles are added approximately on a weekly basis. The University of Illinois has access to the following JSTOR collections: Arts & Sciences I-XV, 19th Century British Pamphlets, Business IV, Global Plants, Ireland, and Life Sciences.
Indexes critical materials on literature, languages, linguistics, and folklore. Proved access to citations from worldwide publications, including periodicals, books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations and bibliographies.
Identifies articles in regional U.S. newspapers, international newspapers, newswires and newspaper columns, as well as TV and radio news transcripts. Provides cover-to-cover full text for over 20 national (U.S.) and international newspapers, including USA Today, The Christian Science Monitor, The Washington Post, The Times (London), The Toronto Star, etc. Also contains selected full text from more than 200 regional (U.S.) newspapers, including The Boston Globe, The Chicago Tribune, The Detroit Free Press, The Miami Herald, The New York Daily News, The San Jose Mercury News, etc. In addition, full text television & radio news transcripts are provided from CBS News, FOX News, NPR, etc.
PsycInfo is an electronic bibliographic database providing abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work. Updated weekly, PsycInfo {reg} provides access to journal articles, books, chapters, and dissertations.
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database including peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, Open Access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications and quality web sources. Subject coverage includes: Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Engineering; Life and Health Sciences; Social Sciences, Psychology and Economics; Biological, Agricultural and Environmental Sciences.
SocINDEX with Full Text offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. These include abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, substance abuse & other addictions, violence and many others.--About the database.
Alternate Name(s):Social Sciences Citation Index
Science Citation Index Expanded
Web of Science indexes core journal articles, conference proceedings, data sets, and other resources in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Trial available through April 30, 2023. Black South African Magazines brings together over 50,000 pages of popular magazines written for Black African audiences and published between 1937 and 1973. Much of the content, which includes investigative journalism, photography, fiction, reviews, biographies, advertisements, and more, was created by a new generation of Black journalists, writers and artists. Many of the titles were syndicated across the continent and contained content specifically developed for the African English-speaking world, so they provide a view of Black society across all of Africa.
Black South African Magazines was developed in partnership with Sabinet, a leading publisher of African materials for libraries, the materials were sourced from African libraries and digitized in Africa.
Citations to scholarly and research material exploring the contributions and lived experiences of North America's Indigenous peoples. Contains over 350,000 citations to newspapers, magazines, academic journals, books, reviews, and trade publications from the United States, Canada, Great Britain and Australia. Available as a trial through May 21, 2023.
Discover how the expansion of radio and television technology, and the rise of mass media empires, transformed America into a consumer-based society, through the lens of pioneer David Sarnoff, President of the Radio Corporation of America (RCA), and other industry papers.
Trial through April 30, 2023. Over five million pages of in-depth surveys, reports, and research from more than six hundred North American cities and urban agencies.
Alternate Name(s):SAGE Skills
SAGE Business Skills
Trial through May 20, 2023. A resource for developing and practicing real-world skills necessary for success in the modern workplace. SAGE Skills: Business's flexible learning tracks feature both academic and practitioner experts. Content includes interactive self-assessments, virtual scenarios, downloadable data, and expert insights.
Trial through May 20, 2023. SAGE Skills: Student Success empowers students to learn the practical academic and personal skills needed to thrive during their time in higher education and beyond. With more than 1,100 topics across 10 comprehensive modules, this resource provides a flexible learning journey through interactive scenarios, self-assessments, downloadable exercises, videos, and more.
Trial through May 12, 2023. Scite is a tool for cited reference searching that allows users to see how a publication has been cited. Scite displays the context of the cited work within the full text of the work citing it, and a classification describing whether it provides supporting or contrasting evidence for the cited claim. Scite was developed in part to help researchers gauge the reproducibility of scientific research through the context of publication and citation.
Trial available through April 30, 2023. The South Asia Archive is a collection of 4.5 million pages of documents from across the Indian subcontinent from 1700 to 1953, originally collected by the South Asian Research Foundation (SARF). It’s the largest digital collection of books, journals and documents from the region, covering India, Pakistan, Myanmar (Burma), Afghanistan, and Bangladesh. Documents are in a mix of English and vernacular languages, with fifteen percent of the archive’s content comprising material written primarily in Bengali and also including some content in Sanskrit.
