LibGuides: Social Sciences, Health, and Education Data and Statistical Sources: Public Opinion Data/Stats

About Public Opinion Data

This page focuses on statistical sources specific to public opinion data. Links to international sources of statistical information are included. Other libraries on campus have additional important sources of statistical information.

Pew Research Center
The Pew Research Center is a nonpartisan "fact tank" that provides information on the issues, attitudes and trends shaping America and the world. It does so by conducting public opinion polling and social science research; by reporting news and analyzing news coverage; and by holding forums and briefings. It does not take positions on policy issues.

Areas of particular relevance include:

The Gallup Organization
The Gallup Organization has been collecting public opinion data extensively since 1935. Their free website provides some of this information to the public. The site allows for topic keyword searches and also has a topic index, listing major issues such as Abortion, Campaign Finance, Illegal Drugs, and Taxes, with retrospective poll results, sometimes dating back to the 1950s, included for each.
Gallup Poll Briefing
(Accessible via UIUC) Gallup Poll Briefing publishes in-depth articles about the issues and opinions Gallup investigates.

Databases

Roper Center for Public Opinion Research This link opens in a new window
An archive of public opinion data collected from surveys and polls performed by groups such as Gallup, Roper, New York Times, Wall Street Journal and more. The public opinion data covers "politics and government, public institutions, international relations, business, social affairs and consumer behavior and preferences." The link to the Roper Center Collection includes the expanded version of the i-POLL survey database. All i-POLL surveys and polls are downloadable from any campus computer.