Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Ibadi Islam : Introduction

This LibGuides serves as an overview of Ibadi Islam and provides resources and information for further academic research and study in this field.

Welcome

Welcome to the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign and the Middle East and North Africa Studies' LibGuide on Ibadi Islam.  This guide serves to assist students, academics, professionals, etc. in their research on Ibadi Islam.

Additionally, this LibGuide was established to assist the participants in the Summer Research Lab for Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies taking place Summer 2014. 

Laila Hussein, the Middle East and North Africa Studies Librarian, is available to assist scholars with their research and any questions they may have about utilizing the library's resources. Please do not hesitate to contact her or other IAS Staff with questions. 

For visiting scholars please check out this link for more information on and things to do in Champaign-Urbana!

Wireless Internet at UIUC

Guests and scholars visiting the University of Illinois are usually provided with guest credentials in order to access UIUC's wireless internet and other UIUC resources.  This allows guests to access the library catalog and databases on and off campus. Participants in the Summer Lab for Middle Eastern and Islamic Studies will receive temporary NetIds and Passwords that will allow them to have complete access to UIUC's large library collections.

Here is some information on Internet Access on and off Campus:

UI Public Wireless is the only campus network service available without either a NetID or a guest ID. The UI Public Wireless network is provided in a few campus and community locations where non-University-affiliated people are likely to visit. After filling out an informational form (online) and agreeing to the terms of service, you can use the UI Public Wireless service for a short time. 

UIUCnet Wireless - You'll use your Network ID (or a valid guest account) when you log in to UIUCnet Wireless.  Please visit UIUC CITES' Wireless information page for more information. 

UIUC LibGuides on MENA Subjects

About the International & Area Studies Library

The International and Area Studies Library is the campus’ gateway to information and scholarship related to area, international, and global studies, connecting students and scholars to the knowledge crucial to developing global competencies through the study of distinct nations and regions, as well as transnational issues and global concerns. The IAS Library enhances opportunities for collaboration and coordination among the Library’s area and international studies specialists and provides a single, physical service point and Web presence for library users whose needs span multiple regions of the world.

Established in 2011, this new unit brings together the library’s strong area collections on Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Slavic & East Europe with thematic collections focused on Global Studies and European Union Studies in order to support area studies research and foster opportunities for cross-regional and interdisciplinary research.

In total, the IAS collection consists of nearly 2 million volumes in over 150 languages.

   

Area Collections within IAS:

Technology at UIUC and IAS Library

A variety of technology is available for patrons' use at the International & Area Studies (IAS) Library.  For questions about library technology please contact: Library Circulation Desk at (217) 333-1501 for further information and assistance.

Computers

Workstations for library research are available at Room 321.Microsoft Office applications are available at Library workstations to enable printing of existing documents. We want to ensure that any work you begin on the computers will not be lost,so your work should be saved to a USB drive.In the event that the computers lose power or restarts,anything saved to the local drive will be erased.

Public computer workstations in the Library do have sound cards. However, users must supply their own headphones to listen to music or to watch videos on Library computers.

Printers

A black and white public printer is available in Room 321 in the IAS Library. Printing is $0.10 per page. A public color printer is available on the 2nd floor of the Main Library.

Photocopier

A black and white public photocopy machine is located in Room 319 in the IAS Library. Copies are $0.15 per page.

Scanners

A flat bed scanner and BookEye Scanner are available at the Room 321 in LAS Library. There is no charge for use of any scanners.

Microfilm / Microform

Two Microform Digital Scanners are located in Room 319. A Microfilm reader is available in Room 319a.

The International and Area Studies library has two ScanPro 2000 (microfiche-film scanner), both of which are in high demand during the Summer Research Lab. Patron use is limited to an hour when there is a long line of people waiting to use the machines. A sign-up will be available to avoid waisted time. The History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library (HPNL) has several microfiche/microfilm scanners, as well. They are open for patron use during the summer. The Social Sciences, Health and Education Library (SSHEL) has a ScanPro3000, one of the newest models of scanners.

For a quick orientation and more information about the ScanPro 2000, please consult this guide: ScanPro 2000 Quick Start Guide for all button controls.

Laptops & WiFi

Public Wi-Fi access at the Library is free to visitors with laptop computers or hand-held personal digital assistants (PDAs). It is available throughout the Library building.