Hundreds of titles, with especially strong coverage of the eighteenth- and nineteenth-centuries, but also strong coverage of the early twentieth-century. Includes the following sub-collections: Early American Newspapers, Series I through VII, X, XIII, and IV (1690-1922); Hispanic American Newspapers (1808-1980); African American Newspapers, Series I-II (1827-1998); Ethnic American Newspapers from the Balch Collection (1799-1977); and Caribbean Newspapers (1718-1876). Newspapers were primarily sourced from the American Antiquarian Society and the Center for Research Libraries. Part of the Archive of Americana.

Hundreds of titles covering the entire continent, from both urban and rural communities, with substantive runs of some major nineteenth century newspapers like the New York Herald, the Cleveland Daily Herald, the Chicago Inter Ocean, the Milwaukee Sentinel, and the Rocky Mountain News. The new interface includes a term frequency graphing app, similar to Google’s NGram Viewer. (It’s difficult to assess the real value of this feature since the collection’s OCR text is hidden, and the page scan quality varies wildly from completely illegible to crisp, two-bit reproductions.) Click here to view a complete list. Part of Gale Primary Sources: Newspaper and Periodical Databases (formerly Gale NewsVault).

Dozens of major metropolitan newspapers, like the New York Times, the Chicago Tribune, the Los Angeles Times, the Washington Post, major African American newspapers like the Chicago Defender, and more. Especially strong coverage of the 20th century. Click here to see a complete list.

American newspapers published during 1836-1960. Also includes the U.S. Newspaper Directory with information about American newspapers from 1690 to the present.

A wide ranging collection that complements our largest collection of digitized African American newspapers, ProQuest Historical Black Newspapers. While ProQuest Historical Black Newspapers covers the major, metropolitan black newspapers of the twentieth century, African American Newspapers, 1827-1998 provides access to a broader range of publications, especially the black press of America's smaller cities, and the few extant issues of the earliest black newspapers, most of which were previously available only on microfilm or in smaller digital collections scattered around the Internet. Click here to view a complete title list for African American Newspapers Series I and II. Part of America's Historical Newspapers and the Archive of Americana.

Nine major African American newspapers of the nineteenth century, including Freedom's Journal (the first African American newspaper ever published), the Christian Recorder, the Colored American, Douglass' Monthly, Frederick Douglass' Paper, the National Era, the North Star, the Provincial Freeman, and the Weekly Advocate. Click here to view a complete title list for African American Newspapers: The Nineteenth Century.

Mostly scattered issues of over 300 Hispanic-American newspapers. Purports to be largest compilation of Spanish-language newspapers printed in the U.S. during the nineteenth and twentith centuries. Based on the "Recovering the U.S. Hispanic Literary Heritage Project" collection at the the University of Houston. Click here to view a complete title list for Hispanic American Newspapers. Part of America's Historical Newspapers and the Archive of Americana.

TRIAL. Part of Archives Unbound.

166 pamphlets, speeches, reports, legal opinions, and convention proceedings from the Salmon P. Chase & John P. Hale Slavery and Anti-Slavery Pamphlets Collections; 1,785 pamphlets from the Civil War Pamphlet Collection; and nine major newspapers: Daily Dispatch (Richmond, Va., 1852-1865), Charleston Mercury (Charleston, SC, 1840-1865), Columbus Gazette (Columbus, Ohio, 1856-1865), Daily Picayune (New Orleans, La., 1840-1865), Boston Herald (Boston, MA, 1848-1865), New York Herald (New York, NY, 1840-1865), Louisville Daily Journal (Louisville, Ky., 1840-1865), Memphis Daily Appeal (Memphis, Tenn., 1847-1865), and Ohio State Journal (Columbus, Ohio, 1840-1853).

1740-1940. Over 1,000 titles. Probably the single most important digital collection of early American periodicals. Includes the sub-collection American Periodicals from the Center for Research Libraries, which is particularly strong in trade and labor periodicals.

Over 180 newspapers, dating from 1788 to 1894. Many of these actually aren't farm newspapers, but simply rural newspapers with agriculture-related words in their titles. A sub-collection of American Business Periodicals. Part of the America's Historical Newspapers and the Archive of Americana.

1840-1900. 109 books (in 267 volumes) and 22 journals (955 volumes). Collection has been retired and contents migrated to HathiTrust.

The popular, American illustrated weekly magazine. One of the few major American periodicals not included in American Periodicals Online. Includes searchable subject indexes, with separate subject access to the illustrations. 1913-1916 available in HathiTrust.

About 170 periodicals published by, for, or about African Americans. Part of the Archive of Americana.

Complete run of the influential women's magazine, with full color reproductions of all plates originally printed in color.

1867-present. Full color, searchable facsimiles of every issue. Supports browsing by product name.

Campaign newspaper published by Victoria Woodhull and Tennie Claflin to support Woodhull's candidacy for President of the United States. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

1838-1841. From the collections of the General Commission on Archives and History of the United Methodist Church in Madison, New Jersey. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

1789-1897. From the collections of the General Commission on Archives and History of the United Methodist Church in Madison, New Jersey. Part of Nineteenth Century Collections Online.

A series of tutorials on antebellum American newspapers. Includes videos, machine-readable datasets, exhibits, and a guide to more information.