Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Arms Control, Domestic & International Security: Statistics and Government Documents

Library Guide for the Program in Arms Control, Domestic & International Security (ACDIS)

About this Page

This page provides links to treaties databases and databases of statistical information.

Statistics and Data

A Beginner’s Guide to Conflict Data: Finding and Using the Right Dataset

ProQuest Statistical Insight (Statistical Universe)

Correlates of War - "The original and continuing goal of the project has been the systematic accumulation of scientific knowledge about war."

SIPRI Arms Transfers Programme - The SIPRI Arms Transfers Database contains information on all transfers of major weapons from 1950 to the most recent full calendar year and is updated each spring.

Heidelberg Institute for International Conflict - The Conflict Barometer –  annual analysis of the global conflict events.

SIPRI Military Expenditure Database – Consistent time series on the military spending of 172 countries since 1988.

NRDC Archive of Nuclear Data

SIPRI Facts on International Relations and Security Trends (FIRST)

Global Peace Index – The world's leading measure of national peacefulness, the GPI measures peace according to 22 qualitative and quantitative indicators.

The Military Balance - Covers military power and expenditures for countries worldwide. Includes recent statistics on nuclear holdings and delivery systems.

Treaties Databases

U.S. Bureau of Arms Control, Verification and Compliance (AVC) – List of Treaties and Agreements

U.S. Bureau of International Security and Nonproliferation (ISN)

International Atomic Energy Association - Treaties, Conventions and Agreements under IAEA Auspices

Rules of Warfare; Arms Control (From the Multilaterals Project, Fletcher School of Law & Diplomacy, Tufts University - this project is archived and no longer being updated) – Good for historical research on arms control treaties.

DISARMAMENT TREATIES DATABASE - United Nations Office of Disarmament Affairs - Browse treaties relating to disarmament by country or treaty name.

United Nations Treaty Collection - "Every treaty and every international agreement entered into by any Member of the United Nations after the present Charter comes into force shall as soon as possible be registered with the Secretariat and published by it."

Subject Guide

Lynne Rudasill's picture
Lynne Rudasill
Contact:
306 International Studies Building
Office Hours:
Monday - 2:00-4:00
Wednesday - 10:00-noon
217-265-6879
Website / Blog Page