LibGuides: Energy-Water Nexus Research Guide: Read Up!

Look It Up! Select Reference Sources

Dictionary of Environmental Science and Technology by Andrew Porteous; Suresh Nesaratnum
Call Number: ONLINE RESOURCE (also available at ACES Reference, 628.03 P832d2008)
ISBN: 9780470061947
Publication Date: 2008-12-03
Encyclopedia of Energy by Morris A. Pierce
Call Number: 333.7903 En194 (ACES City Planning Reference)
ISBN: 9781587658495
Publication Date: 2012-10-01
Encyclopedia of Water Politics and Policy in the United States by Steven L. Danver (Editor); John Burch
Call Number: ONLINE RESOURCE (also in the Funk ACES Library Reference collection, 333.9100973 En192)
ISBN: 9781604266146
Publication Date: 2011-05-17
Encyclopedia of Water Science by Stanley W. Trimble
Call Number: Q. 627.03 En192008 (Engineering)
ISBN: 9780849396274
Publication Date: 2007-12-26
Fossil Energy - Selected Entries from the Encyclopedia of Sustainability Science and Technology by Ripudaman Malhotra (Editor)
Call Number: ONLINE RESOURCE
ISBN: 9781461457213
Publication Date: 2012-12-11
Includes entries on shale oil, oil sands, coal preparation and more.
Frontiers in water-energy-nexus-- nature-based solutions, advanced techonologies, and best practices for environmental sustainability: proceedings of the 2nd WaterEnergyNexus Conference, November 2018, Salerno, Italy by Vincenzo Naddeo, Malini Balakrishnan, Kwang-Ho Choo, editors
Call Number: ONLINE RESOURCE
ISBN: 3030130681
Publication Date: 2020
Includes selected contributions presented during the 2nd meeting of the international conference on WaterEnergyNEXUS. Topics covered include 1) Nexus framework and governance, 2) Environmental solutions for the sustainable development of the water sector, 3) future clean energy technologies and systems under water constraints, 4) environmental engineering and management 5) implementation and best practices intended for researchers in environmental engineering, environmental science, chemistry, and civil engineering.

Borrow Something from the University Library Collection

Below are select tems in the University Library collection relevant to the World Water Day 2014 theme of Water and Energy. Many of these materials are available online; in particular many government documents on the list are freely available to anyone. Click titles to see details and request books, or click here to see all the tagged books.