Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Finding Images: Art and Architecture

How and where to find images and moving images online and through library databases.

Ricker Library

Looking for more in-depth art and architecture help?

Visit the Ricker Library of Architecture and Art.

You can also learn more about finding images though the Visual Resouces librarian's guide to finding images.

Art and Architecture

ArchNet
ArchNet is an international community for architects, planners, urban designers, landscape architects, conservationists, and scholars. ArchNet focuses on Muslim cultures and civilisations. Check out their digital library to see hundreds of images of architecture.

Art and Architecture at the Courtauld Institute of Art
Contains over 40,000 images and many links to even more. Browsable with large images and zoom capabilities. 

Art Images for College Teaching (AICT) 
A database of high-quality art images from all over the world. The site is organized by era and searchable by region and includes everything from painting to photography, architecture, sculpture, etc. Images are for education and non-profit purposes only.

Art Resource 
Contains over 100,000 images from various time periods and geographic areas. It's not as easy to browse as other databases, but is a good place to go if you're looking for a specific image.

ArtServ: Australian National University
A growing index of art, artifacts, and architecture from the Mediterranean Basin, Japan, India, and Cambodia. Searchable as well as provides outside links.

ARTstor 
A database with over 400,000 images licensed for educational and scholarly purposes. A detailed guide is available for user instructions.

Cartoon Image Database
Billy Ireland Cartoon Library and Museum through the Ohio State University. A portion of the collection, scanned and accessible online. Digital images also available on request. 

Chartres: Cathedral of Notre-Dame
Comprehensive collection of images of the art and architecture of one of the best preserved cathedrals in France. 

CLAROS
A database of the art of ancient Greece and Rome, collected by international researchers. Contains images of artifacts as well as prings, drawings, and photographs.

Frank Lloyd Wright Trust
Not-for-Profit organization teaching the public about Frank Lloyd Wright and architecture. Contains a digital image collection of Frank Lloyd Wright's works.

Image Resources for Art and Architecture 
Hosted by the Ricker Library of Art and Architecture, this site provides links to many resources for online images in the arts, architecture, and selected museum online collections.

University of Wisconsin: Citites around the World
Over 6,100 images from the American Geographical Society Library of cities around the world and their architecture. Searchable by city or country.

WorldImages Kiosk 
Maintained by California State University, this collection includes 35,000 images of paintings, photography, sculpture, artifacts etc.

Subject Guide

Undergraduate Library's picture
Undergraduate Library
Contact:
1402 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL 61801
(217) 333-3477
Website