Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Guide to Finding Digital Literary Texts: General Digital Collection

Project Gutenberg

Project Gutenberg logo and link to website

Project Gutenberg  is the oldest digital library in existence. it was founded in 1971 as a platform for the dissimulation and creation of ebooks. 

All of the items found in Project Gutenberg are free to read and download to anyone. While it does not have as many titles as other databases it does offer many different formats to chose from when accessing the ebooks, such as PDFEPUBMOBIPlucker and Kindle formats. Many of the book have been converted into Plain Text or HTML format. This means that some of the issues that are associated with scans are not present. 

Internet Archive

Internet Archive logo and link to website

The Internet Archive (this link is the text part of the site) is a non-profit digital library. It provides permanent storage of and free public access to collections of digitized materials, including websites, music, moving images, and nearly three million public-domain books. 

The items on this site are completely free to read and download. It also offers many list,  categories and reviews to browse through. 

Digital Public Library of America

The Digital Public Library of America (DPLA)  aims brings together America’s libraries, archives, and museums, and makes them freely available to the world. It offers a single point of access to millions of items,photographs, manuscripts, books, sounds and moving images,from libraries, archives, and museums around the United States. Users can browse and search the  collections by timeline, map, format, and topic; save items to customized lists; and share their lists with others. Users can also explore digital exhibitions curated by the DPLA’s content partners and staff. Unlike the other site mentioned it do not create its content itself but links to other sites to access the content. 

Hathi Trust

Hathi Trust logo and link to website

Hathi Trust  is a large-scale collaborative repository of digital content from research libraries including content digitized via the Google Books project and Internet Archive digitization initiatives, as well as content digitized locally by libraries. 

This is the repository that most of the listings in the library catalog will take you too. It is a very good starting point for searching because all of the items listed can be accessed for free by those with a valid Net ID. 

Once you have found the item you are looking for, look to the left hand side of the page.  This is also the type of  page that the libray catalog will bring you to. 

Screen cap of Hahti Trust website

It should look like the above. If you click on the "download whole book" link you will be promoted to log in if you have not done so already. On the drop down menu find University of Illinois at Urbana- Champagin and click continue. You will then be taken to a page to enter you Net ID and password. After you do this you will be able to download the book.