LibGuides: Costume Design: Background Information

Introduction

Reference sources are a great place to start your research when you need to gather initial information about a topic or get a rough overview of a subject so you can decide what areas to research further. Reference books and online tools are also excellent for looking up a quick fact, definition, or date, and they will often direct you to more sources.

If none of the recommended resources are quite what you're looking for, try a search in the library catalog for the subject you're researching and "reference", "handbook", "guide", or "companion" to see what reference materials we might have on the subject. Remember that you can always reach out to a librarian for help if your search doesn't turn up promising results!

Choosing a Reference Source

We've divided our recommendations by category: encyclopedias, dictionaries, and biographies. Browse the selected reference materials in the box below by clicking through the tabs to navigate the different categories.

Encyclopedias can provide helpful introductions or overviews, and they are an excellent source for checking quick facts.
Dictionaries are a useful resource for navigating the subject's unique terminology.
Biographies are an excellent reference for learning about a particular designer's life and history.

Selected Reference Materials

Encyclopedia of Clothing and Fashion by Valerie Steele
Call Number: Online and MPAL GT507 .E539 2005
Tracing the stylistic and functional threads that unite clothing across time and cultures, as well as delving into the divergent styles and significance of apparel, this A to Z encyclopedia is the essential resource for exploring the relationship between culture and couture.
Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion by Joanne Bubolz Eicher
Call Number: SSHEL REFERENCE Q. GT507 .E54 2010
The 10-volume Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion is the first comprehensive reference work to explore all aspects of dress and fashion globally.
The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Clothing Through American History 1900 to the Present by Amy T. Peterson; Ann T. Kellogg
Call Number: Online Resource
Find out what we wore and why we wore it in The Greenwood Encyclopedia of Clothing in American History-Twentieth Century to the Present.

A Dictionary of Costume and Fashion by Mary Brooks Picken
Call Number: MPAL REFERENCE TT503 .P53 1999
Defines over 10,000 words associated with wearing apparel and fashion.
The Complete Costume Dictionary by Elizabeth J. Lewandowski (Illustrator)
Call Number: Online Resource
A resource that spans the globe, this book covers the earliest record of fashion to the 21st century. Including more than 20,000 fashion and costume terms, this volume also features more than 300 illustrations. This volume also contains appendixes that list the terms by country of origin, period, and type of clothing. The book is not limited to the Western World and includes both archaic and current terms.
The Fairchild Books Dictionary of Fashion by Phyllis G. Tortora; Sandra Keiser; Bina Abling (Illustrator)
Call Number: MPAL Reference Non-circulating ; TT503 .T67F3 2014
Dictionary of Fashion, 4th Edition builds on the success of previous editions with over 15,000 entries, including apparel, accessories, and their components, historical and textiles terms that relate to contemporary fashion and the language of the fashion industry. Lavishly illustrated with over 800 illustrations capturing the styles and details of fashion, this reference work is a must have for students, designers, fashion merchandisers, historians, and fashion enthusiasts.

Costume Design on Broadway by Bobbi Owen
Call Number: Main Stacks ; 792.0260922 Ow2c
This book profiles costume designers who worked on Broadway between the 1915-16 and 1985-86 theatre seasons. The more than 1,000 biographies provide information about the designers' backgrounds and preparation. The profiles are followed by a chronological list of credits. The text is enhanced by 100 illustrations of costumes by prolific and noteworthy designers of the twentieth century.
In an Influential Fashion by Ann T. Kellogg; Amy T. Peterson; Stefani Bay; Natalie Swindell; Kamila Dominik (Illustrator)
Call Number: Main Stacks ; 391.00922 In11
In an Influential Fashion profiles 164 fashion designers and retailers from many countries who have had the most impact on American dress and culture from the late 19th century to the year 2000. Each entry introduces a fashion personality or retailer whose influence on the industry reflected societal, political, and/or economic change.
The Fashion Book by Caroline Kinneberg; Laura Gardner; Phaidon Editors
Call Number: Main Stacks TT503 .F37 2016
Easy to use and filled with inspirational images, The Fashion Book is organized as an A-Z guide of names, listing 576 entries across the categories of clothing and accessory designers, photographers, institutions, models and those iconic individuals who instigated or symbolize a whole fashion movement. Each entry is illustrated with a photograph or drawing from the most important creative talents in the industry. An accompanying text describes where they fit into the fashion story and includes essential biographical information about the subject.

Reference Material and Books on Hats, Shoes, and Jewelry

Amazing Gems by Deanna F. Cera; Jean Appleton (Introduction by); Elizabeth Leister (Translator)
Call Number: ACES 688.20904 F233B:E
Illustrated guidebook of more than 250 of the world's best costume jewelry creations, organized by time period and maker.
Costume Jewelry for Haute Couture by Florence Muller; Patrick Sigal
Call Number: Main Stacks NK4890.C67 M84513 2007
This illustrated book surveys the exquisite range of costume jewelry produced by haute couture fashion houses.
Hats and Headwear Around the World by Beverly Chico
Call Number: MPAL Reference Non-circulating ; GT2110 .C45H3 2013
This concise encyclopedia provides the answers to topics regarding headwear and human culture in its examination of headwear around the world.
Manolo Blahník Drawings by Anna Wintour; Michael Roberts
Call Number: Main Stacks Q. 391.413 B572m
Over 100 exquisite drawings that Blahnik makes at the outset of the design process.
New Shoes by Sue Huey; Rebecca Proctor
Call Number: Oak Street: Request only
Publication Date: 2007
This book illustrates the unique blend of design skill and craftsmanship that footwear design demands.