LibGuides: Sustainability and Organic Agriculture: Databases

Key Words

Use these related terms to find resources in electronic databases:

Agricola This link opens in a new window
The bibliographic database of the National Agricultural Library. It is an excellent source for research of Agriculture & allied disciplines in the U.S. PDF Guide Available
Biological Abstracts (BIOSIS) This link opens in a new window
Identifies journal articles on biology and the biomedical sciences. It is one of the primary databases for life sciences, providing citations and abstracts to articles in over 5,000 research journals in the life sciences. PDF Guide Available
CAB Abstracts This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive bibliographic database of Ag publications worldwide. PDF Guide Available
Garden, Landscape & Horticulture Index This link opens in a new window
Covers a wide range of serial titles including general gardening titles of national, international, and regional interest and titles devoted to specialty gardens and plant groups. PDF Guide Available
Alternate Access Link

Organic E-prints
Organic Eprints is an international open access archive for papers and projects related to research in organic food and farming, developed by the International Centre for Research in Organic Food Systems.

Scopus This link opens in a new window
Scopus is the largest abstract and citation database, including peer-reviewed titles from international publishers, Open Access journals, conference proceedings, trade publications, quality web sources. Subject coverage : Chemistry, Physics, Mathematics and Engineering; Life and Health Sciences; Social Sciences, Psychology and Economics; Biological, Agricultural and, Environmental Sciences. Basic and Advanced PDF Guides Available

USDA/CRIS (Current Research Information System)
The USDA's Current Research Information System. It documents ongoing and recently completed research in agriculture, food, and nutrition.

Web of Science (Core Collection) This link opens in a new window
Provides the most current index to over 8000 of the world's leading scholarly research journals in all disciplines; includes abstracts. Updated weekly. Avail: 1982 - present. Includes a unique "cited reference" feature, to find articles that have cited a given article. Basic and Advanced PDF Guides Available

Email Me

Contact:

200 ACES Library, Information and Alumni Center
1101 S. Goodwin, MC-633
Urbana, IL 61801

Reference Desk: 217-244-2249

Subjects: Agriculture, Biology, City Planning, Environmental Science, Landscape Architecture, Natural History

For methods and resources to use in identifying journals in your field for publication or other purposes, see the Identifying Journals segment of this Introduction to Impact Factor guide.