Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Grants, Fellowships, and Scholarships: International Students

Find funding support for your research or studies--A guide aimed at faculty, researchers, and students

External Funding Options

Institute of International Education

A searchable database for funding options for U.S.-based study


Education USA

EducationUSA is a global network of more than 400 advising centers supported by the Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs at the U.S. Department of State. Provides information for international students as well as US students and faculty.


Fulbright

The program supports the research and teaching of scholars visiting colleges and universities in the United States. These programs offer joint collaborative opportunities with U.S. Scholars. Fulbright also provides funding options open to US citizens and institutions.


US Department of State - Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs

The link "Find an exchange program" provides listings of opportunities open to both US and non-US citizens.


U of Illinois Funding - Options for International Students

Students are encouraged to inquire with their home departments for funding options.  Also, the following University of Illinois sources may list additional campus options.

Graduate College - Fellowships Office

The Graduate College provides a robust fellowships database. Students can search for funding open to international students through this listing.


National and International Scholarship Opportunities

This office provides a listing of opportunities that is open to international students.

Scholarly Commons

Scholarly Commons's picture
Scholarly Commons
Contact:
306 Main Library
Drop-ins welcome
Monday-Friday 8:30am-6:00pm
Phone: 217-244-1331
Website