The Office of Proposal Development now handles the management of limited submissions by coordinating across various campus units such as, the Office of the Provost, staff in Foundation Relations, the Graduate College, the Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research, and other units as needed.
The Office of the Vice Chancellor for Research releases a bi-weekly email with opportunities and announcements regarding limited submission. Subscribe here.
Please contact limitedsubs@illinois.edu for questions regarding limited submissions.
The Foundation Directory by 
European Foundations and Grant-Making NGOs by 
The Grants Register 2019 by 
Annual Register of Grant Support by Formerly named IRIS (Illinois Research Information Service), Grant Forward is a searchable database of grant funding opportunities. It allows users to create logins, save searches, and get recommendations.
SPIN provides electronic Research Administration (eRA), and it help "manage the data and to automate many of the processes that facilitate the administrative work involved in research." It provides robust searchable database to track funding programs (grants, fellowships, publication subventions, etc.) of government, private and nonprofile funding globally.
Grants.gov is a searchable database for finding U.S. federal grants and an interface used for submitting proposals. You can search for grants, sign up for email notifications, and apply for grants through this portal.
Foundation Relations - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
A list of foundation funders by interest area. While not exhaustive, it presents a good starting point for identifying funders in your field. As foundations periodically revisit their funding priorities, the most up-to-date program information can often be found on their websites.
The Chronicle of Philanthropy provides resources and tools for grant seeking.
A service of the Foundation Center, this site lists recent requests for proposals (RFPs) for grant-making organizations and nonprofits. This listing is also searchable by terms and subject.
CFDA provides a full listing of all US Federal programs available to State and local governments; federally-recognized Indian tribal governments; Territories (and possessions) of the US; domestic public, quasi- public, and private profit and nonprofit organizations and institutions; specialized groups; and individuals.
The Chronicle of Higher Education provides some information on upcoming fellowships, scholarship opportunities, and upcoming events.
This section contains links to government publications that highlight government agencies' research initiatives.
Published by the Directorate for the Social, Behavioral and Economic Sciences of the National Science Foundation in 2011, this document sets forth major ideas, cross-cutting themes, and implications for the directorate’s programs. Four major topic areas for further research have been identified: population change; sources of disparities;communication, language, and linguistics; and technology, new media, and social networks.
In 2010 USAID conducted initial analyses to identify opportunities for research to contribute to the agricultural goals of the Feed the Future strategy. Advancing the productivity of crops and livestock, transforming key production systems, and advancing food safety and nutrition through agriculture are identified as research themes. Gender, climate change, and the environment are identified as cross-cutting issues.
The National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences' strategic plan for 2012-2017 presents six strategic themes, as well as specific strategic goals. The direct link for this report can be accessed on the above website under the section, "Brochures and Fact Sheets About NIEHS."
The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality provides a collection of research needs of specific healthcare issues that synthesizes existing evidence and identifies gaps in research. The collection of projects is intended to be used by researchers an funders to help improve the body of comparative effectiveness evidence that would be useful for decision makers.
The Office of Science and Technology Policy and the National Nanotechnology Institute have identified areas for ripe significant advances through close and targeted program-level interagency collaboration. This website provides several links to white papers highlighting various research initiatives related to nanotechnology.
