LibGuides: Curriculum & Instruction 420: Foundations of Early Childhood Education: Primary Sources

Visting the Rare Book and Manuscript Library

The Rare Book and Manuscript Library has books written by several of the educators on your topic list.

If you find a book by your educator in the catalog with a location listed as "Rare Book & Manuscript Library [non-circulating]," then visit the Rare Book and Manuscript Library in room 346 of the Main Library building from 8:30 to 5 Monday-Friday and ask at the desk to see your book.

If you find a book with a location listed as "Rare Bk & Manuscript Library-Oak St Facility [request only]," then you will need to order the book from the catalog before you can see it. In this case just request the book using the "Request Item" tab and sign in the same way you would for any other book. Select any pick-up library at UIUC, the book will come to the Rare Book and Manuscript Library regardless of which one you pick, and an email will let you know when it's has arrived.

When visiting the Rare Book and Manuscript Library you will need to bring a photo id and fill out a registration form. This is to protect the many valuable items in this library. Visit the Rare Book and Manuscript Library website for more information on their policies and procedures.

Rare Book & Manuscript Library (RBML)

Electronic Resources

ProQuest Historical Newspapers This link opens in a new window
A compilation of many historical newspapers that allows users to view pdf's of either individual articles or entire newspaper pages. The best way to find relevant articles is to do a simple keyword search with your educators' name. You might want to add a second keyword (such as "kindergarten") if you're interested in a particular part of their work or if you're getting a lot of hits.
ProQuest Historical Newspapers is the definitive newspaper digital archive offering full-text and full-image articles for significant newspapers dating back to the 18th century. Every issue of each title includes the complete paper, cover-to-cover, with full-page and article images in easily downloadable PDF format. The full collection of ProQuest Historical Newspapers contains over 30 million digitized pages.
Education Index Retrospective This link opens in a new window
This subject/author index provides abstracts of papers published in education journals beginning in 1929. Many of the educators on your list have published articles that can be found in this database. To locate all works by an author you will need to do an author search. For example, type: AU "Wheelock, Lucy" in the search box.
Alternate Access Link
Readers' Guide Retrospective This link opens in a new window
This index provides headlines, author names, and subjects of news articles. To make sure that you find all of the articles by your individual in this database, do an author search. For example, type: AU "Wheelock, Lucy," in the search box. A good technique for finding articles about your educators is to do a keyword search for their name and look at the list of subject terms on the article page to see if their name occurs. If it appears there, you can just click on it, which take you to a list of articles about your educator.
Alternate Access Link

It's likely that there will not be online access to articles indexed in Reader's Guide Retrospective and Education Index Retrospective, so you may have to go to the Stacks to find print sources, or order materials from InterLibrary Loan. For instructions on how to do this, visit the Help! Do we own my source? tab.

Books

Your educator may have produced books or other educational materials that are still held in the UIUC library system. In order to find these, do an author search as show below in the library catalog.