Ling long Women's Magazine is a digitized version of a popular, Shanghai women's magazine, published 1931 to 1937. The collection includes an introductory essay on the magazine, and a list of resources for further study, including primary and secondary.
The two main article databases for history are Historical Abstracts and America: History and Life. One or the other of these databases is usually the best starting place to search for scholarly articles in English on topics in history.
America: History and Life covers articles, book reviews, and dissertations on all periods of North American history published since 1964, and in some cases it provides links to the full text of the articles online. Historical Abstracts covers articles, book reviews, and dissertations published since 1954 on all aspects of world history, excluding North America, from 1450 to the present.
If you select the Easy Search tab on the Library Gateway, your search will be run in America: History and Life and Historical Abstracts, as well as several other multidisciplinary sources. In addition, you can click on “Easy Search” under Quick Links on that page to get the option to limit your search to articles on history.
Searching these databases directly, rather than through Easy Search, offers you more search options. You can browse a list of subject terms by clicking on "Index" on the left side of the blue bar across the top of the screen. (Choose "Subject terms" from the drop-down menu and enter your term in the "Browse" search box.) You can construct Boolean searches by using the Advanced Search option and combine keywords or subject terms or both.
Your search results display as short records, which you can expand by clicking on the title. The full entry shows you an abstract or summary of the article. Some of the records provide a link to the full text of the article.
There are several major collections of full-text electronic journals. In these databases you can browse individual issues of journals, or you can do a search across the entire database.
This link opens in a new windowTo get to JSTOR, go to the "Quick Links" on the History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library web site, or go to Online Research Resources and type "JSTOR" in the search box. Some of the titles you will find in JSTOR:
This link opens in a new window
To get to Project Muse, go to the "Quick Links" on the History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library web site, or go to Online Resources from the Library Gateway and type "Project Muse" in the search box.
The full text of recent issues of twenty scholarly journals in history is available through the History Cooperative, which includes the American Historical Review, Journal of the Gilded Age and Progressive Era, Oral History Review, Journal of American Ethnic History, Journal of Social History and Health and History. To get to History Cooperative, go to the "Quick Links" on the HPNL web site.
This link opens in a new windowAlso of interest:
