Byzantine and modern Greek studies
Cris : casopis Povijesnog drustva Krizevci
Jahrbuch der österreichischen Byzantinistik
Journal of modern Greek studies
Journal of southeast European and Black Sea studies
Journal of Southern Europe and the Balkans
Journal of the Hellenic diaspora
Kritika : explorations in Russian and Eurasian history
Studien zur Geschichte der österreichisch-ungarischen Monarchie
There are many online article databases you can use to find scholarly articles on Ottoman history. A good starting place is Historical Abstracts. Historical Abstracts provides indexing for articles, books, and dissertations published since 1954 on all aspects of world history, excluding North America, from 1450 to the present, and in many cases it provides links to the full text of the documents online.
To search Historical Abstracts, use the "Quick Link" on the History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library site or type the name of the database in the search box on the Library's Online Research Resources page.
There are many other specialized or multidisciplinary article databases that you could search, depending on the focus of your topic. The master list of article databases is available on the Library Gateway’s Online Research Resources page. Below are several that you might find useful in this class.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowThere are several major collections of full-text electronic journals. In these databases you can browse individual issues of journals, or you can do a search across the entire database.
For older journals, use JSTOR ("journal storage"). This is a digitized, fully searchable version of the full content of more than 700 scholarly journals from their inception (sometimes as early as the 18th century) up to the last 1-5 years (recent issues are excluded). To get to JSTOR, go to the "Quick Links" on the History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library web site, or go to Online Research Resources and type "JSTOR" in the search box. Some of the titles you will find in JSTOR:
Periodicals Archive Online is another full-text source of journal literature in the Humanities and Social Sciences. Coverage extends back more than 200 years.
For the full text of more than 300 recent scholarly journals, use Project Muse. These too are fully searchable. In most cases, only the issues from the last few years are available. Here you will find, for example,
To get to Project Muse, go to the "Quick Links" on the History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library web site, or go to Online Resources from the Library Gateway and type "Project Muse" in the search box.
The Central and East European Online Library contains over 453 humanities and social science journals covering Central, Eastern and South-Eastern Europe.
