See also Yiddish literature in English translation : list of books in print.

A Yiddish-Hebrew guide to early Yiddish fiction and imprints. It focuses on the period of 1504 to 1814.

5 vols. A bibliography of catalogs and authority files for the YIVO library.

An Yiddish-English bibliography of modern Yiddish literature covering a century from 1865 to 1965.

An English language annotated bibliography of Yiddish periodicals and miscellanies.

An English-Yiddish-Hebrew bibliography of Jewish literature published in the Soviet Union.

A history of Jewish newspapers in Poland in pre-World War II Europe.

"With over 5,000 volumes, the Bayerische Staatsbibliothek's collection of Yiddish printed books is the most extensive in any German library. The collection was started in the mid-sixteenth century and has been continued, without interruption, to the present. The volume now available includes an index of names written in Hebrew and references to headings using the Latin alphabet" (Publisher's description).

"Ambitious in its literary and geographic scope, Diasporic modernisms situates Jewish literary culture within contemporary discussions of diaspora and modernism by historically and conceptually linking the two terms [...] shifting confidently between Hebrew and Yiddish literary texts and scholarship, Diasporic modernismsoffers superb analysis of transnational and multilingual literary production." (From the Comparative Literature review by Naomi Brenner)

"Indispensable reference guide to an informal literary canon [...] Each essay includes a bibliography of the author's works, a biographical/critical essay, references to books and essays about the author, and (where known) the archival repository where his or her papers are available" (from the Association of Jewish Libraries Newsletter review by Zachary M. Baker).

"Entries concerning no fewer than 460 Yiddish professional actors who performed in over 650 different plays by some 65 native Yiddish and at least 18 translated dramatists [...] includes details on the use of Yiddish by the hasidic movements, as well as on Yiddish printing and publishing activities in Britain" (from the Times Literary Supplement review by Hugh Denman).

8 vols. Supplemented by Leksikon fun Yidish-shraybers.

4 vols. See also the earlier work, Leksikon fun der yudisher literatur un prese

An English language history of Yiddish literature.

A Hebrew language history of Yiddish literature.

"The book has value mainly as a compendium of useful facts [...] Students of literature must be grateful to the author for the facts which he has accumulated and which are not otherwise readily accessible, for the complete and accurate bibliography which makes further study less troublesome, and for the detailed discussion of contemporary Yiddish literary products" (from the Modern Language Journal review by Sol Liptzin). See also the American Journal of Psychology review by S. Feldman.

See the Journal of American Folklore review by W. W. Newell, the American Journal of Theology review by G. Deutsch, and the Modern Language Notes review by I. M. Casanowicz.

An English language history of Yiddish Biblical criticism and religious literature.

Digital collection of over 800 Yiddish books from the Frankfurt University Library.

Over 2,500 works reproduced on microfiche.

Over 150 books, pamphlets, and other publications by Mendele Mocher Sforim, Sholom Aleichem, and Isaac Leib Peretz. Collection aims to provide a complete and reliable corpus for scholarly study. See the Guide to Yiddish Classics on Microfiche.

Over 100 periodicals published between 1806 and 1938. Online and in microfilm.

Over 10,000 titles now freely available.

47 titles on 33 reels. Coverage: 1868-1950. More information.