Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Genealogy Resources

A guide to finding genealogical materials at the University of Illinois Library.

Randolph County

Where to Start

For the most up to date resources, please use the University's Online Catalog. The dewey call number for Randolph County typically starts with "977.392". Some common subject headings for Randolph County are:

Randolph County (Ill.) --Biography.
Randolph County (Ill.) --History.
Randolph County (Ill.) --Maps.

If you have questions about using the online catalog or subject headings, please see Using the Library. We've provided a few areas below to start you off.

County Histories

Combined history of Randolph, Monroe and Perry counties, Illinois . With illustrations descriptive of their scenery and biographical sketches of some of their prominent men and pioneers. Philadelphia : J.L. McDonough & Co, 1883.
Call Number: 977.39 C7331973

Montague, E. J. "The history of Randolph county, Illinois, including old Kaskaskia Island". Sparta, Ill., 1948.
Call Number: 977.392 M76H1970

Portrait and biographical record of Randolph, Jackson, Perry and Monroe counties, Illinois. Containing biographical sketches of prominent and representative citizens ... the presidents of the United States, and the governors of the state of Illinois. Chicago : Biographical Pub. Co., 1894.
Call Number: 920.07739 P838

Atlases

Geo. A. Ogle & Co. Standard atlas of Randolph County, Illinois, including a plat book of the villages, cities and townships of the county. Map of the state, United States and world. Patrons directory, reference business directory ... Compiled and published by Geo. A. Ogle & Co. ... Chicago, 1901.
Call Number: F. 912.77392 OG5S

An Illustrated historical atlas map of Randolph County, carefully compiled from personal examinations and surveys. Philadelphia : W. R. Brink & Co., 1875.
Call Number: F. 912.77392 B77I

General Map Company, Rockford, Ill. Plat book, Randolph County, Illinois. Rockford, c1951.
Call Number: Q. 912.77392 G28P

W.W. Hixson & Co. Plat book of Randolph Co., Ill. [cartographic material] Rockford, Ill., [1930?]
Call Number: 912.77392 H64P

Richland County

Where to Start

For the most up to date resources, please use the University's Online Catalog. The dewey call number for Richland County typically starts with "977.373". Some common subject headings for Richland County are:

Richland County (Ill.) --Biography.
Richland County (Ill.) --History.
Richland County (Ill.) --Maps.

If you have questions about using the online catalog or subject headings, please see Using the Library. We've provided a few areas below to start you off.

County Histories

Counties of Cumberland, Jasper and Richland, Illinois. Historical and biographical. Chicago : F. A. Battey & Co., 1884.
Call Number: 977.373 B32C1975

Greeson, Mary. Complete surname index for 1884 history & biographical book Cumberland, Jasper & Richman Counties, Illinois : 2179 different surnames / compiled by Golden (Mary Todd) Greeson. Olney, Ill. : Historical Society Publ., 1969.
Call Number: 977.373 B32CINDEX

Biographical and reminiscent history of Richland, Clay and Marion counties, Illinois … Indianapolis : B.F. Bowen, 1909.
Call Number: 977.37 B52B1973

Portrait and biographical record of Effingham, Jasper and Richland Counties Illinois: containing biographical sketches of prominent and representative citizens, governors of the state, and of the presidents of the United States. Chicago : Lake City Publishing Company, 1893.
Call Number: 920.07737 P838

Atlases

W.W. Hixson & Co. PLAT BOOK OF RICHLAND COUNTY, ILLINOIS. ROCKFORD, 1930.
Call Number: Q. 912.77377 H64P

Geo. A. Ogle & Co. Standard atlas of Richland County, Illinois [cartographic material] : including a plat book of the villages, cities and townships of the county ... patrons directory, reference business directory ... / compiled and published by Geo. A. Ogle & Co. Chicago, Ill. : Geo. A. Ogle & Co., 1901.
Call Number: F. 912.77377 OG5S

Rockford Map Publishers. Atlas & plat book, Richland County, Illinois. Rockford, Ill. : Rockford Map Publishers, [19-- - 197-]
Call Number: Q. 912.77377 R59A

Rockford Map Publishers. Farm plat book, Richland County, Illinois. [cartographic material] Rockford, Ill. : Rockford Map Publishers, c1958.
Call Number: Q. 912.773777 R59F1958

Rock Island County

Where to Start

For the most up to date resources, please use the University's Online Catalog. The dewey call number for Rock Island County typically starts with "977.339". Some common subject headings for Rock Island County are:

Rock Island County (Ill.) --History.
Rock Island County (Ill.) --Biography.
Rock Island County (Ill.) --Maps.

If you have questions about using the online catalog or subject headings, please see Using the Library. We've provided a few areas below to start you off.

County Histories

Bateman, Newton, 1822-1897. Historical encyclopedia of Illinois, ed. by Newton Bateman, LL. D., Paul Selby, A. M., and history of Rock Island County (historical and biographical) by special authors and contributors… Chicago, Munsell publishing company, 1914.
Call Number: 977.339 B31H

The biographical record of Rock Island County, Illinois. Chicago : S.J. Clarke, 1897.
Call Number: 920.077339 B521969

Historic Rock Island County; history of the settlement of Rock Island County from the earliest known period to the present time ... embracing references of importance, and including a biography of Rock Island County’s well-known citizens. Rock Island, Ill. Kramer & Co., 1908.
Call Number: 977.339 H6292

Past and present of Rock Island County, Ill., containing a history of the county--its cities, towns, etc., a biographical directory of its citizens, war record of its volunteers in the late Rebellion, portraits of early settlers and prominent men … Chicago : H.F. Kett, c1877.
Call Number: 977.339 P268

Portrait and biographical album of Rock Island County, Illinois : containing full-page portraits and biographical sketches of prominent and representative citizens of the county, together with portraits and biographies of all the governors of Illinois, and of the presidents of the United States; also containing a history of the county, from its earliest settlement to the present time. Chicago : Biographical Pub. Co., 1885.
Call Number: 977.339 P838

Atlases

Rockford Map Publishers. Biennial atlas & plat book, Rock Island County, Illinois. Rockford, Ill. : Rockford Map Publishers,
Call Number: Q. 912.77339 R59T

Plat book of Rock Island County, Ill. Rockford, Ill. : W.W. Hixson & Co., [1931?]
Call Number: 912.77339 H64P

Iowa Publishing Co. Atlas of Rock Island County, Illinois, containing maps of villages, cities and townships of the county. Maps of state, United States and world. Farmers directory, business directory, general information. Davenport, Ia. : The Iowa Pub. Co., 1905.
Call Number: F. 912.77339 IO9A

Rockford Map Publishers. Farm plat book and business guide, Rock Island County, Illinois. [cartographic material] Rockford, Ill. : Rockford Map Publishers, c1950.
Call Number: Q. 912.77339 R59F