The most frequently-used databases
A scholarly, multidisciplinary database providing indexing and abstracts for over 10,000 publications, including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, and others. Also includes full-text access to over 5,000 journals. Offers coverage of many areas of academic study including: archaeology, area studies, astronomy, biology, chemistry, civil engineering, electrical engineering, ethnic & multicultural studies, food science & technology, general science, geography, geology, law, mathematics, mechanical engineering, music, physics, psychology, religion & theology, women's studies, and other fields.
Provides bibliographic and full text content, including indexing and abstracts for scholarly business journals back as far as 1886 and full text journal articles in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics. The database full text content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, book digests, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more.
Provides page images of back issues of the core scholarly journals in the humanities, social sciences, and basic sciences from the earliest issues to within a few years of current publication. Users may browse by journal title or discipline, or may search the full-text or citations/abstracts. New issues of existing titles and new titles are added approximately on a weekly basis. The University of Illinois has access to the following JSTOR collections: Arts & Sciences I-XV, 19th Century British Pamphlets, Business IV, Global Plants, Hebrew Journals, Ireland, Life Sciences Collection, Lives of Literature, Security Studies, Struggles for Freedom - South Africa, Sustainability, and World Heritage Sites - Africa.
Indexes critical materials on literature, languages, linguistics, and folklore. Proved access to citations from worldwide publications, including periodicals, books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations and bibliographies.
Identifies articles in regional U.S. newspapers, international newspapers, newswires and newspaper columns, as well as TV and radio news transcripts. Provides cover-to-cover full text for over 20 national (U.S.) and international newspapers, including USA Today, The Christian Science Monitor, The Washington Post, The Times (London), The Toronto Star, etc. Also contains selected full text from more than 200 regional (U.S.) newspapers, including The Boston Globe, The Chicago Tribune, The Detroit Free Press, The Miami Herald, The New York Daily News, The San Jose Mercury News, etc. In addition, full text television & radio news transcripts are provided from CBS News, FOX News, NPR, etc.
SocINDEX with Full Text offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. These include abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, substance abuse & other addictions, violence and many others.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Gallup Analytics Portal houses more than two decades of international public opinion data from more than 160 countries, as well as nearly a century of U.S. national data. Data is gathered from the Gallup World Poll and other survey research data sets. The library has also purchased the respondent level data files from U.S. and global polling. Authorized users may email ertech@library.illinois.edu to request access.
Girlhood: Magazines and Print Culture is a collection of graphic annuals, comics, magazines, and periodicals marketed towards girls and young women. Content is sourced from the United Kingdom, the United States, and Canada. It is a valuable resource for those studying 20th-century print culture and some of the social, cultural, and political aspects of womanhood during the time period.
This database is a collection of 58 periodicals published in Taiwan during the Japanese colonial period (1895-1945), and is a valuable resource to those interested in Taiwan's complex history under Japanese occupation. While the periodicals featured are in Chinese and Japanese, users can navigate the website in Chinese and English depending on their preferences. Google Translate can also be used with Chrome to assist with translating author names, publication years, and subjects in searches.
PolicyMap is a U.S. national data and mapping tool that combines a curated, comprehensive geographic data library with simple, robust mapping and analytics tools. Faculty, researchers, and students use it to create maps of up to five layers, export charts, download data, generate reports, and upload their own datasets to view alongside PolicyMap indicators.
A database containing location and company information for multinational companies. Represents companies in over 200 countries and 20,000 industries and geolocation coordinates for parent and subsidiary locations. A resource for determining where companies operate and who owns them.
Guides by Subject
