Skip to main content

University Library, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Environmental Justice CHI Workshop: Home

Guide to resources for secondary teachers in the Spring 2016 CHI workshop.

Discover and Uncover Environmental Justice Resources

Searching for Books

CARLI/University of Illinois Online Catalog - Open searching for books and other materials of interest.  If you are not in the Champaign-Urbana area, contact your school or public library to borrow our materials or find them at an institution near you.  Over 75 libraries in the State of Illinois contribute to this large collection.

WorldCat - The largest collection of book titles we know of.  Go here to look for additional resources. Records to over 2 billion items are available here.

 

Searching for books and more

The Library Gateway is the general virtual entry to the University Library.  Here you can find library hours, locations, and more.  You might also want to begin your searching here with Easy Search.  

Easy Search, in expanded format below, allows you to search a variety of databases and the catalog at the same time.  You can use the list to get very specific subject areas or just do a general search.  It is a fantastic discovery tool!

Historicall Newspapers

Access full text articles that are keyword searchable

The History, Philosophy, and Newspaper Library at UIUC has compiled an enormous list of newspapers available online, both subscription-based and free. They include major newspaper titles with dates of publication as well as local and international digital newspaper collections with descriptions and access information.

The Illinois Digital Newspaper Collections is a project of the History, Philosophy, and Newspaper Library at the University of Illinois. The works collected include digital facsimilies of newspapers and trade journals in a variety of fields. Access to 69,528 newspaper issues comprising 919,570 pages and 6,648,636 articles!

Google News Archive provides free access to scanned archives of newspapers and links to other newspaper archives on the web, both free and paid. Not complete, but you might get lucky.

Librarian

Lynne Rudasill's picture
Lynne Rudasill
Contact:
306 International Studies Building
Office Hours:
Monday - 2:00-4:00
Wednesday - 10:00-noon
217-265-6879
Website